szmalcownik

English translation: szmalcownik [smaltsovnik, shmaltzovnik] and provide an explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szmalcownik
English translation:szmalcownik [smaltsovnik, shmaltzovnik] and provide an explanation
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

17:18 Aug 9, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: szmalcownik
Może by to dodać?
shmaltsovnik, is a pejorative Polish slang expression that was used during World War II for a person who blackmailed Jews who were in hiding, or who blackmailed Poles who protected Jews during the German occupation.[1]

The term originated in the German word Schmalz (Polish phonetic spelling: szmalc, literally meaning "lard") and indicated the blackmailer's financial motive. (wiki)
jjk
Poland
keep the original term [szmalcownik/smaltzovnik] and provide an explanation
Explanation:
e.g. EXTORTIONIST, BLACKMAILER who...

The term is firmly set in the language and reality of Poland during World War II. Looking for an exact equivalent in English and other languages does not make much sense.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzień dobry,

dziękuję za zgłoszenie. Hasło zostało dodane do słownika: https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=shmaltsovnik

Pozdrawiam,
Michał Bobrowski
Specjalista ds. Obsługi Klienta
Tel. +48 795 95 95 90
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3keep the original term [szmalcownik/smaltzovnik] and provide an explanation
Dariusz Saczuk
3commercial fink
Kamila Ołtarzewska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial fink


Explanation:
Derrogative term to describe...as you suggest...

(source: Professors Z. Rybińska/D.Staniszewska: commercial sex worker)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-09 19:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due to the fact that they were eager to grass up on Jews or their supporters to Nazi occupants.

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep the original term [szmalcownik/smaltzovnik] and provide an explanation


Explanation:
e.g. EXTORTIONIST, BLACKMAILER who...

The term is firmly set in the language and reality of Poland during World War II. Looking for an exact equivalent in English and other languages does not make much sense.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Dzień dobry,

dziękuję za zgłoszenie. Hasło zostało dodane do słownika: https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=shmaltsovnik

Pozdrawiam,
Michał Bobrowski
Specjalista ds. Obsługi Klienta
Tel. +48 795 95 95 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  Robert Foltyn: or: shmaltsovnik https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szmalcownik
1 day 2 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks, Robert.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: sugeruję pozostawić polską pisownię, a pisownię zangielszczoną dodać w nawiasie jako informację o wymowie dla Anglosasów.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> I concur. Thanks, Andrzej. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search