ryciny heraldyczne

English translation: heraldic drawings/illustrations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ryciny heraldyczne
English translation:heraldic drawings/illustrations
Entered by: geopiet

23:06 Nov 7, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Heraldry
Polish term or phrase: ryciny heraldyczne
Sam herb nie przesądza przecież o tym, że słownowizualna forma jest stemmatem.
Ryciny heraldyczne często bowiem pojawiały się także w utworach emblematycznych, a wiele takich przykładów znaleźć można w zbiorach pierwszych twórców gatunku z Andreasem Alciatusem na czele.

From a paper on LEMMAS IN OLD-POLISH ARMORIAL POETRY
Robin Gill
Poland
heralding drawings/illustrations
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-11-07 23:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Andrea Alciato's Emblematum liber,
Augsburg,
Heinrich Steyner, 28 February 1531 (1st edition)

This is the first edition of Alciato's emblems, and indeed the first printed work to be identified as an emblem book (it was once thought that there might have been an Italian edition c. 1522, but this is now largely discounted). As such, its importance cannot be underestimated. The influence of Alciato's emblems is enormous and, since they first appeared in Latin, extends over the whole of Europe. By the 1620s, over a hundred more editions of Alciato's emblems would be printed, not only in Latin but in French, German, Italian and Spanish, and many of the emblems appear in English in Geffrey Whitney's Choice of Emblems (1586). Alciato's emblems set the pattern commonly, though not universally associated with the emblem, that is a motto or inscriptio, a picture (pictura) and a verse text or epigram (the subscriptio). The corpus would eventually stretch to 212 emblems, but early editions had a little over a hundred.
- https://www.emblems.arts.gla.ac.uk/alciato/books.php?id=A31a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-08 03:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście heraldic

--------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-08 03:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of these entries are illustrated by heraldic drawings and emblems - https://isn.page.link/Pqoo

---------

Illustrations:

1. Heraldic ordinaries
2. Heraldic eagle as an alchemical symbol
3. Eagle as spirit ascending from Prima Materia [Jung, fig.229]
4. Extraction of the spirit of Mercurius from Prima Materia. Pandora by Reusner. [Jung, fig. 232]
5. Double-headed eagle divided per pale. De Alchimia by pseudo-Aquinas [Jung, fig. 20]
6-9. Heraldic drawings from Buch der Heiligen Dreifaltigkeit
- - https://www.alchemywebsite.com/hermhera.html

-----

In heraldic drawings yellow can be used in place of gold and white in place of silver - https://blog.appletonstudios.com/2012/03/

---

Illuminated Supplement to the Heraldic Illustrations, with annotations, by Sir John Bernard Burke - https://isn.page.link/ckYi

----

Veterans Affairs - contains the pages of the Books of Remembrance at the Peace Tower. There are many heraldic illustrations painted by Alan Beddoe, who directed the project. - https://www.heraldry.ca/content/resources_links.php
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3heralding drawings/illustrations
geopiet
3heraldic engravings
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heraldic engravings


Explanation:
heraldic engraving at beginning of dedication to 1st part
https://ilab.org/sites/default/files/catalogs/files/Catalogu...

ccccccccccccccccccccc
that of a baron it is represented in heraldic engraving by regular horizontal lines. ...... The most important books of Emblems by Alciati, Paradin, and Sambuco.
https://www.scribd.com/doc/106698186/Illustrated-Dictionary-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

as the ornamental title-page with its heraldic engraving, there are 21 emblems, ... and prayers, the Spiritual Paradise, he refers to one of Alciati's emblems
https://books.google.com/books?id=pVMhAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA68&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for answering.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heralding drawings/illustrations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-11-07 23:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Andrea Alciato's Emblematum liber,
Augsburg,
Heinrich Steyner, 28 February 1531 (1st edition)

This is the first edition of Alciato's emblems, and indeed the first printed work to be identified as an emblem book (it was once thought that there might have been an Italian edition c. 1522, but this is now largely discounted). As such, its importance cannot be underestimated. The influence of Alciato's emblems is enormous and, since they first appeared in Latin, extends over the whole of Europe. By the 1620s, over a hundred more editions of Alciato's emblems would be printed, not only in Latin but in French, German, Italian and Spanish, and many of the emblems appear in English in Geffrey Whitney's Choice of Emblems (1586). Alciato's emblems set the pattern commonly, though not universally associated with the emblem, that is a motto or inscriptio, a picture (pictura) and a verse text or epigram (the subscriptio). The corpus would eventually stretch to 212 emblems, but early editions had a little over a hundred.
- https://www.emblems.arts.gla.ac.uk/alciato/books.php?id=A31a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-08 03:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście heraldic

--------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-08 03:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of these entries are illustrated by heraldic drawings and emblems - https://isn.page.link/Pqoo

---------

Illustrations:

1. Heraldic ordinaries
2. Heraldic eagle as an alchemical symbol
3. Eagle as spirit ascending from Prima Materia [Jung, fig.229]
4. Extraction of the spirit of Mercurius from Prima Materia. Pandora by Reusner. [Jung, fig. 232]
5. Double-headed eagle divided per pale. De Alchimia by pseudo-Aquinas [Jung, fig. 20]
6-9. Heraldic drawings from Buch der Heiligen Dreifaltigkeit
- - https://www.alchemywebsite.com/hermhera.html

-----

In heraldic drawings yellow can be used in place of gold and white in place of silver - https://blog.appletonstudios.com/2012/03/

---

Illuminated Supplement to the Heraldic Illustrations, with annotations, by Sir John Bernard Burke - https://isn.page.link/ckYi

----

Veterans Affairs - contains the pages of the Books of Remembrance at the Peace Tower. There are many heraldic illustrations painted by Alan Beddoe, who directed the project. - https://www.heraldry.ca/content/resources_links.php

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search