Niewolnik Skarbowy

English translation: slaves/workforce owned by the state treasury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Niewolnik Skarbowy
English translation:slaves/workforce owned by the state treasury
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:05 Feb 12, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: Niewolnik Skarbowy
The text is a history book on the Order of Malta, and the passage in question is a list of places and institutions, among other things, located on Malta and the surrounding islands.

One of these is: 2500 Niewolnikow Skarbowych, procz Neofitow.

Any help would be appreciated!

Best regards,

John
John McCarthy
Poland
slaves/workforce owned by the state treasury
Explanation:
Within the Mediterranean, there is no little doubt that faith played a determining role in the forced transfer of populations. Some states, notably the Knights of St. John at Malta, made confessional identity a zero-sum game. All non-Catholics—Orthodox Christians, Muslims and Jews alike—found aboard Muslim ships could be seized. Until the mid-sixteenth century, Maltese captains would routinely board Venetian ships, confiscating the cargo of Jews and Muslims. Even Jews with the requisite permits and passports would be sent to the slave auctions in La Valletta. ([14], p. 40; [46]).1 Yet while all non-Catholic captives from Ottoman lands were confessionalized and, as such, became technically subject to captivity (including, until the early eighteenth century, many Orthodox Christians), their status and hence their fate, were not uniform. Upon disembarkation at the port, before entering quarantine, secretaries and interpreters would record the personal name, place of origin, father’s name and distinguishing features of each new captive ([2], p. 74). These scant facts of status determined their destiny; whether she or he would be a candidate for ransom, sold to the highest private bidder at auction, or transferred to the dungeon (bagnio) as an addition to the workforce owned by the state treasury or the military order.
https://www.mdpi.com/2077-1444/4/3/391/htm
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Order of St John (owned) slave
geopiet
3slaves/workforce owned by the state treasury
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slaves/workforce owned by the state treasury


Explanation:
Within the Mediterranean, there is no little doubt that faith played a determining role in the forced transfer of populations. Some states, notably the Knights of St. John at Malta, made confessional identity a zero-sum game. All non-Catholics—Orthodox Christians, Muslims and Jews alike—found aboard Muslim ships could be seized. Until the mid-sixteenth century, Maltese captains would routinely board Venetian ships, confiscating the cargo of Jews and Muslims. Even Jews with the requisite permits and passports would be sent to the slave auctions in La Valletta. ([14], p. 40; [46]).1 Yet while all non-Catholic captives from Ottoman lands were confessionalized and, as such, became technically subject to captivity (including, until the early eighteenth century, many Orthodox Christians), their status and hence their fate, were not uniform. Upon disembarkation at the port, before entering quarantine, secretaries and interpreters would record the personal name, place of origin, father’s name and distinguishing features of each new captive ([2], p. 74). These scant facts of status determined their destiny; whether she or he would be a candidate for ransom, sold to the highest private bidder at auction, or transferred to the dungeon (bagnio) as an addition to the workforce owned by the state treasury or the military order.
https://www.mdpi.com/2077-1444/4/3/391/htm

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order of St John (owned) slave


Explanation:
Most of the slaves in Malta belonged to the Order of St. John, but a substantial number were kept as domestic servants for the Maltese elite. When a corsair galley returned to Malta with new slaves, those persons immediately entered quarantine as a measure against plague. The quarantine could last as long as forty days, but the length of confinement was usually shortened by the number of days since last contact with suspect lands. Once the quarantine had ended, the slaves would be distributed on the island. If the galley belonged to the Order, then the strong adult males would be kept as galley-slaves and the women and children sold off to private owners. By this arrangement, the number of slaves belonging to the Order outnumbered private slaves two to one, according to an estimate from 1632 C.E

A slave who belonged to the Order was essentially kept for public use. The Order’s slaves worked in the galleys, maintained the island’s fortifications, and were leased out to private owners as unskilled labor.

https://digitalccbeta.coloradocollege.edu/pid/coccc:8119/dat... - pages 27-28

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-12 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Little Malta, during the brief administration of the French Republic in 1798, had abolished slavery from its shores on June 16 of the same year by an arrêté of General Bonaparte. All slaves were set free including those known as buonavogli who had sold themselves for life to the galleys of the Order of the Knights of Malta. The contracts of the latter were declared "dishonourable to the human race" and were destroyed. The French consuls in Tunis, Tripoli and Algiers were instructed to inform the Beys of those countries that Bonaparte in Malta had liberated 2,000 slaves whom the Order held in the galleys and that henceforth the Maltese were to be respected "as being now French subjects" and were to liberate any Maltese they had in slavery. - https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/slavery-in-malta.2084...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search