wiedza pozaźródłowa

English translation: knowledge from <based on> other sources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wiedza pozaźródłowa
English translation:knowledge from <based on> other sources
Entered by: KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO

06:44 May 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History / referat naukowy - historia
Polish term or phrase: wiedza pozaźródłowa
fragment referatu nt. prywatnych księgozbiorów XVI w.
"(...) choćby z racji zajmowanych stanowisk, odebranego wykształcenia, rozpoznanych zainteresowań. Wszystkiego, co wyziera z innych informacji. Również z naszej wiedzy pozaźródłowej. "
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
extraneous knowledge / knowledge from outside sources
Explanation:
perhaps one of these would be applicable;

"or filmmaker is "really" saying when we contrast the story or image we see with the extraneous knowledge we possess."
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Analizowane źródła to w tym wypadku książki i testamenty. Wiedza pozaźródłowa to wiedza z innych źródeł.

Dziękuję - madzig też.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3extraneous knowledge / knowledge from outside sources
Ensor
4aprioric knowledge
Jaroslaw Michalak
3 +1not scientifically supported
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wiedza pozaźródłowa
extraneous knowledge / knowledge from outside sources


Explanation:
perhaps one of these would be applicable;

"or filmmaker is "really" saying when we contrast the story or image we see with the extraneous knowledge we possess."


    Reference: http://www.walloworld.com/triggerman/archives/000420.html
Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Analizowane źródła to w tym wypadku książki i testamenty. Wiedza pozaźródłowa to wiedza z innych źródeł.

Dziękuję - madzig też.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madziag: based on other sources
10 mins
  -> ta;

agree  bartek
48 mins
  -> ta

agree  lafresita: agree with madziag
6 hrs
  -> ta

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not scientifically supported


Explanation:
lub tp. wydaje mi sie, ze te 'inne zrodla' to wiedza nienaukowa, nie poparta badaniami stricte naukowymi. Np. z gazet, opowiesci dziadka itp.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: not strictly scientific knowledge
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiedza pozaźródłowa
aprioric knowledge


Explanation:
"Autor przekonująco udowadnia, jak płynne są granice między mitem a historią, i jak ważną rolę w naszym postrzeganiu dziejów odgrywa wiedza pozaźródłowa, rozumiana jako synonim apriorycznych założeń przyjmowanych przez badacza jeszcze przed przystąpieniem do selekcji i interpretacji źródeł."
Więc:
http://www.tuta.hut.fi/studies/Courses_and_schedules/Teta/TU...
http://www.jkerkkonen.com/review_2.htm



Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search