karta stanowiska pracy

English translation: job description

09:17 Jan 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / human resources
Polish term or phrase: karta stanowiska pracy
a sheet with employee's rights and responsibilities specified
maitland
English translation:job description
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3job description
Jacek Krankowski (X)
5position description OR personnel policies
Martina Schwartz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job description


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: That's it.
12 mins

agree  makary: ew. function description
17 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
position description OR personnel policies


Explanation:
'job description' is a very colloquial term and it may loosely describe all tasks and responsibilities of an employee but I would instead use either a 'position description' or 'personnel policies'. Personnel policies describe not only the employee's responsibilities but also give an overview of the organization's management.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search