rozliczać się merytorycznie

English translation: settle work-related obligations with the employer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozliczać się merytorycznie z pracodawcą
English translation:settle work-related obligations with the employer
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

22:41 Sep 12, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: rozliczać się merytorycznie
Punkt w teści Porozumienia o rozwiązaniu umowy o pracę

"Pracownik zobowiązuje się do merytorycznego rozliczenia się z Pracodawcą w terminie określonym przez przełożonego."

Następny punkt: Pracownik zobowiązuje się do przekazania wszystkich przedmiotów i materiałów należących do pracodawcy.

Wiem, że "merytoryczny" nieraz już się pojawiał, ale żadna poprzednia odpowiedź jakoś nie pasuje do tego kontkestu.

Z góry dziękuję za sugestie!
traxa
settle work-related obligations
Explanation:


Job Termination And The Rights Of Employees In The U.S
Subject: Mathematics and Economics - Management
In the case of layoff , the legislation on worker adjustment provides for a mandatory 60-day notice for companies with more than 100 workers (Werhane et al , 2004 ) Sufficient notice is a right because this acts as an equitable measure especially for employees experiencing involuntary termination . The period of notice would give employees time to find a new job and settle work-related obligations with the company . This would also allow the employer time to find a replacement or settle its obligations...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję, w tym kontekście to chyba najsensowniejsze tłumaczenie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2settle work-related obligations
Dariusz Saczuk
3to settle affair with
EWA BROZYNA


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to settle affair with


Explanation:
Propozycja



EWA BROZYNA
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settle work-related obligations


Explanation:


Job Termination And The Rights Of Employees In The U.S
Subject: Mathematics and Economics - Management
In the case of layoff , the legislation on worker adjustment provides for a mandatory 60-day notice for companies with more than 100 workers (Werhane et al , 2004 ) Sufficient notice is a right because this acts as an equitable measure especially for employees experiencing involuntary termination . The period of notice would give employees time to find a new job and settle work-related obligations with the company . This would also allow the employer time to find a replacement or settle its obligations...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Dziękuję, w tym kontekście to chyba najsensowniejsze tłumaczenie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWA BROZYNA: też mi się podoba
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonella Ewa. :-)

agree  Polangmar
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search