wdrażanie pracowników

English translation: induction

10:52 Oct 28, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: wdrażanie pracowników
Pozyskiwanie pracowników ma początek w kształtowaniu marki pracodawcy, a kończy się w momencie wdrożenia pracownika do jego zadań.
czy można tutaj zastosować deployment?
Portable
English translation:induction
Explanation:
chyba induction lepsze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-28 11:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z wikipedii:
An induction programme is the process used within many businesses to welcome new employees to the company and prepare them for their new role.
Induction training should include development of theoretical and practical skills, but also meet interaction needs that exist among the new employees.

W zdaniu możemy napisać tak: (...) ends once the/an employee is fully inducted"
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3induction
Krystian Kopeć
4integration of the employees
Bubz
4making the workers familiar with their work tasks
LilianNekipelov
4an (in-depth) introduction of (the worker to)/training of (the worker in)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4onboarding/onboarding programme
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
induction


Explanation:
chyba induction lepsze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-28 11:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z wikipedii:
An induction programme is the process used within many businesses to welcome new employees to the company and prepare them for their new role.
Induction training should include development of theoretical and practical skills, but also meet interaction needs that exist among the new employees.

W zdaniu możemy napisać tak: (...) ends once the/an employee is fully inducted"

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X)
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Tomeczek
3 hrs

neutral  LilianNekipelov: It is not too often used in AE.
8 hrs

agree  J Wos
23 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onboarding/onboarding programme


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Onboarding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-28 13:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może lepiej - "... process":
onboarding process

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an (in-depth) introduction of (the worker to)/training of (the worker in)


Explanation:
I think this is simply this.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making the workers familiar with their work tasks


Explanation:
Another option.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration of the employees


Explanation:
"The purpose of induction is to ensure the effective integration of staff into or across the company for the mutual benefit of both parties"
jako rezultat 'induction' osiagamy 'fully integrated employee'
https://bdaily.co.uk/advice/03-06-2013/how-companies-can-ben...

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search