Odpowiedzialność porządkowa

English translation: employee accountability (in the workplace)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Odpowiedzialność porządkowa
English translation:employee accountability (in the workplace)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:56 Sep 15, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: Odpowiedzialność porządkowa
Odpowiedzialność porządkowa pracowników
wrasz1
employee accountability (in the workplace)
Explanation:
Odpowiedzialność porządkowa pracownika
Odpowiedzialność porządkowa pracownika polega na ponoszeniu przez pracownika konsekwencji, zarówno osobistych, jak i materialnych z powodu naruszenia ciążących na nim obowiązków pracowniczych wobec pracodawcy.
https://www.infor.pl/prawo/praca/pracownik/313585,Odpowiedzi...

cccccccccc
What is Accountability in the Workplace? The employee accountability definition is the responsibility of employees to complete the tasks they are assigned, to perform the duties required by their job, and to be present for their proper shifts in order to fulfill or further the goals of the organization.

Examples of Accountability in the Workplace:
Employees being present for their entire required shift
Employees completing any tasks that have been designated to them
Employees being responsible for the specific duties that go along with their job
Employees being consistent in doing the right thing in all aspects pertaining to their job
Employees working together towards a common goal for the busines
https://timewellscheduled.com/employee-accountability-in-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-15 18:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
https://sciaga.pl/tekst/23712-24-odpowiedzialnosc_porzadkowa...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Expanded descriptive version:
employee accountability for nonfulfillment of obligations to the employer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-09-16 10:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more explicitly:
employee accountability for not following established work rules and procedures
employee accountability for not following workplace rules and procedures

SEE
Art. 108. Kary porządkowe
§ 1.
Za nieprzestrzeganie przez pracownika ustalonej organizacji i porządku w procesie pracy, przepisów bezpieczeństwa i higieny pracy, przepisów przeciwpożarowych, a także przyjętego sposobu potwierdzania przybycia i obecności w pracy oraz usprawiedliwiania nieobecności w pracy, pracodawca może stosować:
1) karę upomnienia;
2) karę nagany.
§ 2.
Za nieprzestrzeganie przez pracownika przepisów bezpieczeństwa i higieny pracy lub przepisów przeciwpożarowych, opuszczenie pracy bez usprawiedliwienia, stawienie się do pracy w stanie nietrzeźwości lub spożywanie alkoholu w czasie pracy - pracodawca może również stosować karę pieniężną.
§ 3. Kara pieniężna za jedno przekroczenie, jak i za każdy dzień nieusprawiedliwionej nieobecności, nie może być wyższa od jednodniowego wynagrodzenia pracownika, a łącznie kary pieniężne nie mogą przewyższać dziesiątej części wynagrodzenia przypadającego pracownikowi do wypłaty, po dokonaniu potrąceń, o których mowa w art. 87 potrącenia z wynagrodzenia za pracę § 1 pkt 1-3.
§ 4. Wpływy z kar pieniężnych przeznacza się na poprawę warunków bezpieczeństwa i higieny pracy.
https://www.lexlege.pl/kp/rozdzial-vi-odpowiedzialnosc-porza...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
liability for maintenance of order wydaje się być zbyt dosłownym tłumaczeniem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Employees’ liability for maintenance of order
Justyna Zhang
3accountability for non-compliant behaviour/non-compliance
mike23
3employee accountability (in the workplace)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employees’ liability for maintenance of order


Explanation:
http://cejsh.icm.edu.pl/cejsh/element/bwmeta1.element.ojs-do...

https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=odpowiedzialność ...

Justyna Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Employees' liability for maintaining order - w tłumaczeniu CH Beck https://www.ksiegarnia.beck.pl/media/product_custom_files/1/...
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee accountability (in the workplace)


Explanation:
Odpowiedzialność porządkowa pracownika
Odpowiedzialność porządkowa pracownika polega na ponoszeniu przez pracownika konsekwencji, zarówno osobistych, jak i materialnych z powodu naruszenia ciążących na nim obowiązków pracowniczych wobec pracodawcy.
https://www.infor.pl/prawo/praca/pracownik/313585,Odpowiedzi...

cccccccccc
What is Accountability in the Workplace? The employee accountability definition is the responsibility of employees to complete the tasks they are assigned, to perform the duties required by their job, and to be present for their proper shifts in order to fulfill or further the goals of the organization.

Examples of Accountability in the Workplace:
Employees being present for their entire required shift
Employees completing any tasks that have been designated to them
Employees being responsible for the specific duties that go along with their job
Employees being consistent in doing the right thing in all aspects pertaining to their job
Employees working together towards a common goal for the busines
https://timewellscheduled.com/employee-accountability-in-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-15 18:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
https://sciaga.pl/tekst/23712-24-odpowiedzialnosc_porzadkowa...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Expanded descriptive version:
employee accountability for nonfulfillment of obligations to the employer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-09-16 10:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more explicitly:
employee accountability for not following established work rules and procedures
employee accountability for not following workplace rules and procedures

SEE
Art. 108. Kary porządkowe
§ 1.
Za nieprzestrzeganie przez pracownika ustalonej organizacji i porządku w procesie pracy, przepisów bezpieczeństwa i higieny pracy, przepisów przeciwpożarowych, a także przyjętego sposobu potwierdzania przybycia i obecności w pracy oraz usprawiedliwiania nieobecności w pracy, pracodawca może stosować:
1) karę upomnienia;
2) karę nagany.
§ 2.
Za nieprzestrzeganie przez pracownika przepisów bezpieczeństwa i higieny pracy lub przepisów przeciwpożarowych, opuszczenie pracy bez usprawiedliwienia, stawienie się do pracy w stanie nietrzeźwości lub spożywanie alkoholu w czasie pracy - pracodawca może również stosować karę pieniężną.
§ 3. Kara pieniężna za jedno przekroczenie, jak i za każdy dzień nieusprawiedliwionej nieobecności, nie może być wyższa od jednodniowego wynagrodzenia pracownika, a łącznie kary pieniężne nie mogą przewyższać dziesiątej części wynagrodzenia przypadającego pracownikowi do wypłaty, po dokonaniu potrąceń, o których mowa w art. 87 potrącenia z wynagrodzenia za pracę § 1 pkt 1-3.
§ 4. Wpływy z kar pieniężnych przeznacza się na poprawę warunków bezpieczeństwa i higieny pracy.
https://www.lexlege.pl/kp/rozdzial-vi-odpowiedzialnosc-porza...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
liability for maintenance of order wydaje się być zbyt dosłownym tłumaczeniem

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odpowiedzialność porządkowa
accountability for non-compliant behaviour/non-compliance


Explanation:
Jako tytuł rozdziału w KP
Rozdział VI Odpowiedzialność porządkowa pracowników
employee accountability for non-compliant behaviour
employee accountability for non-compliance in the workplace
---

Non-compliance in the workplace can be a major issue, jeopardizing both professionalism and safety. Non-compliant behavior...
https://www.powerdms.com/blog/discourage-non-compliance-in-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2019-09-18 11:12:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Noncompliant behavior involves behavior that does not conform to or follow the rules, regulations, or advice of others. In the workplace, this can be demonstrated by failure to act in accordance with the workplace policies and rules, or the inability to meet specified standards. Non-compliant behavior in the workplace generally interferes with an employee’s effectiveness in completing their job tasks and getting along with others. Under the ADA, employers can expect the same standard of behavior from all employees, even those with disabilities. However, the employer would be required to consider accommodations that would help the employee with a disability meet the behavior or conduct standard.
https://askjan.org/limitations/Non-compliant-Behavior.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs (2019-09-19 12:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTq_nUvzGnr-NLQZMcId...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search