praktyki studenckie

English translation: internships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praktyki studenckie
English translation:internships
Entered by: Pawel Gromek

21:00 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / kariera
Polish term or phrase: praktyki studenckie
Students' internships?
Internship nie musi byc zwiazany z uczelnia, a mnie chodzi o slowo, ktore oddaloby nasze klasyczne praktyki studenckie, ktore mozna odbyc w firmie XY.
Jakies pomysly?
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Internships
Explanation:
"Internships" Przynajmniej tak mowi sie na praktyki studenckie na uniwersytetach w Stanach...
Selected response from:

Pawel Gromek
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki. Strasznie mi głupio, za moją wyszukiwarkę, że zgłupiała...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Internships
Pawel Gromek
4student placement
Dorota Crates


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student placement


Explanation:
Jest duzo linek np ta:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 21:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tu jest o sandwich courses - gdzie studenci maja jakis czas zajecia, a potem rok, czy pol - praktyk zawodowych - student placment. Moze pomorze?


    Reference: http://www.student-interactive.com/studentplacements/
Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: "pomoze"
1 hr
  -> Owszem - moze pomoze! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internships


Explanation:
"Internships" Przynajmniej tak mowi sie na praktyki studenckie na uniwersytetach w Stanach...

Pawel Gromek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki. Strasznie mi głupio, za moją wyszukiwarkę, że zgłupiała...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search