"pozostaje w stosunku pracy"

English translation: works under an employment contract / is employed

20:23 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: "pozostaje w stosunku pracy"
Pan X pozostaje w stosunku pracy z Wojewódzkim Urzędem Pracy
Agata Andrzejewska
English translation:works under an employment contract / is employed
Explanation:
works under employment relationship
etc
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1works under an employment contract / is employed
bartek
4remain/be in the employ of
Malina9
4is still in the employment relation
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozostaje w stosunku pracy
is still in the employment relation


Explanation:
Aspen Publishers - Legal Regulation of the Employment Relation: Discussion of
labour law issues from a regulatory perspective is often heavily influenced by ...
www.aspenpublishers.com/Product.asp?catalog_ name=Aspen&category_name=&product_id=9041198121 - 33k

ale ja tak naprawdę dałbym "is still employed by..."

bo to pozostaje w stosunku pracy to trochę nowomowa...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-
works under an employment contract / is employed


Explanation:
works under employment relationship
etc


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: remains employed - moze tak?
2 hrs

neutral  Malina9: under relationship? chyba nie bardzo
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozostawac w stosunku pracy
remain/be in the employ of


Explanation:
and to encourage then to remain in the employ of the Company. ... shall be construed to give any person the right to remain in the employ of the Company ...
contracts.onecle.com/media-arts/espp.1998.12.01.shtml - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-06 01:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: remains in the employment relationship


    contracts.onecle.com/media-arts/espp.1998.12.01.shtml - 33k
Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search