zlapac zajaca/zajaczka

English translation: upsy-daisy; oopsy-daisy; oops-a-daisy;whoops-a-daisy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zlapac zajaca/zajaczka
English translation:upsy-daisy; oopsy-daisy; oops-a-daisy;whoops-a-daisy
Entered by: nrabate

17:52 Feb 1, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: zlapac zajaca/zajaczka
maluszek upada, mamusia podnoszac go (w celu odwrocenia uwagi malucha od ewentualnych potluczen) pyta brzdaca 'zlapalas zajaczka?'
Myslalam o UPSY-DAISY, ale to nie to samo.. upsy-daisy to bardziej hopla, hop-siup do gory itp.. macie jakies pomysly?
maryjeczka
United States
oopsy-daisy
Explanation:
http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20000224
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dzieki:) jednak przychylam sie do swoich wczesniejszych odczuc i Twojej odpowiedzi:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oopsy-daisy
nrabate
4(Did you) fall down go boom?
Monika Darron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Did you) fall down go boom?


Explanation:
tak sie mowi
Favourite saying:, fly birdie fly! OH @#%$! WATCH OUT FOR THE....OHHHH POOR BIRDIE
IT HIT A TELEPHONE POLE....IT FALL DOWN GO BOOOM!!!! ...
htmlgear.lycos.com/guest/control. guest?u=krissy97&i=1001&a=view - 23k

Monika Darron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oopsy-daisy


Explanation:
http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20000224

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dzieki:) jednak przychylam sie do swoich wczesniejszych odczuc i Twojej odpowiedzi:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search