Łączy nas Kraków!

English translation: Cracow brings us together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Łączy nas Kraków!
English translation:Cracow brings us together
Entered by: Jerry Dean

13:22 Jan 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / slogans
Polish term or phrase: Łączy nas Kraków!
chodzi o hasło reklamowe, promujące miasto; tłumaczenie nie musi być dosłowne, dokładne, byle oddawało sens i dobrze brzmiało
Mela
Cracow brings people (us) together
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jerry Dean
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Cracow brings people (us) together
Jerry Dean
4It's Cracow that unifies us!
Maciej Andrzejczak
4Something we all have in common - it's Cracow in our hearts
Irena Daniluk
3Cracow makes us one!
Caryl Swift
2Krakow brings us together
homma1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's Cracow that unifies us!


Explanation:
propozcyja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LukaszPL: tłumaczenie poprawne, ale chyba niezbyt brzmi jako slogan reklamowy
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cracow brings people (us) together


Explanation:
:)

Jerry Dean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: I like it :)
22 mins

agree  LukaszPL: us- agree:)
43 mins

agree  Joanna Borowska: short and sweet :o)
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Gadomska: I like the "us" version
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Something we all have in common - it's Cracow in our hearts


Explanation:
no jak reklama to reklama ;)

Irena Daniluk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cracow makes us one!


Explanation:
Another suggestion :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Krakow brings us together


Explanation:
Chodzi o reklame? Mam co do tego zero "confidence" w angielskim, ale "reklamowo" (do sprawdzenia z native speakers!) przychodzi mi na mysl:
In Krakow - we are together
Krakow brings us together
Krakow - what we have in common
Krakow - here we are together
Cos w tym stylu
Po niemiecku: Krakau verbindet uns, ale "unites" klingt mir zu politisch ...
Ach, diese Reklame
homma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-01-04 21:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, co do roznicy miedzy
Laczy nas Krakow
a
Krakow nas laczy
Moze chodzi nie o flyer dla miasta? Moze chodzi o flyer dla grupy osob z miastem zwiazanych? Wtedy na pierswzym planie nie "Krakow", tylko "my"?

homma1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search