z innej gliny

English translation: made (out) of different substance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z innej gliny
English translation:made (out) of different substance
Entered by: Fionella

19:16 Jan 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: z innej gliny
Oczywiście chodzi o grę słów - "dom ulepiony z innej gliny", bo mowa o zastosowanie różnego rodzaju tynków, glinki weneckiej itp. Czy ktoś ma pomysł jak zawrzeć dwa w jednym i oddać to znaczenie dosłowne oraz metaforyczne? Help!
Fionella
made (out) of different substance
Explanation:
"Substance" jest słowem wysoce metaforycznym (filozofia) i jednocześnie chemiczno-fizycznym (chemical/organic substance).

Dosłowne znaczenie:
In general: physical material in solid, liquid, or gaseous form, composed of one or more chemical elements derived from animal, mineral, or vegetable sources.
Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms

Przenośne znaczenie:
1. Essential nature; essence.
2. Gist; heart.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
A boy is the only known substance from which a man can be made.

Substance: Essential nature; essence.
http://www.dtl.org/trinity/misc/glossary.htm

The essence of this ministry is far more durable than that. It’s made out of different substance than that.
http://www.emissaries.org/transcript.php?id=74

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-01-06 06:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What the world does not see however, is that their spirit man is indeed **made from a different substance**.
http://www.revelationofjohn.com/Moses.html

[...] these children (are) so pretty that one might almost believe that they were **made from a different substance** than poor or middling children.
http://www.piranesia.net/baudelaire/spleen/19joujou.html

W końcu słownikowe tłumaczenie brzmi:
to be (made / cast) from a different mould.
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Fajne! Wielkie dzięki:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1made (out) of different substance
Icing
3made of another tackifier
Miłosz Sliwa
3made of different stuff
robwoj


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made of different stuff


Explanation:
może tak? odnosi się to do ludzi ale można to jakoś uzupełnić jeśli to konieczne.

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made of another tackifier


Explanation:
taki wolny pomysl - ja bym tak napisal

Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made (out) of different substance


Explanation:
"Substance" jest słowem wysoce metaforycznym (filozofia) i jednocześnie chemiczno-fizycznym (chemical/organic substance).

Dosłowne znaczenie:
In general: physical material in solid, liquid, or gaseous form, composed of one or more chemical elements derived from animal, mineral, or vegetable sources.
Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms

Przenośne znaczenie:
1. Essential nature; essence.
2. Gist; heart.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
A boy is the only known substance from which a man can be made.

Substance: Essential nature; essence.
http://www.dtl.org/trinity/misc/glossary.htm

The essence of this ministry is far more durable than that. It’s made out of different substance than that.
http://www.emissaries.org/transcript.php?id=74

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-01-06 06:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What the world does not see however, is that their spirit man is indeed **made from a different substance**.
http://www.revelationofjohn.com/Moses.html

[...] these children (are) so pretty that one might almost believe that they were **made from a different substance** than poor or middling children.
http://www.piranesia.net/baudelaire/spleen/19joujou.html

W końcu słownikowe tłumaczenie brzmi:
to be (made / cast) from a different mould.

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fajne! Wielkie dzięki:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search