Nie miejsca czynią ludzi, ale ludzie czynią miejsca

English translation: It's not the place that makes the people, but the people who make the place

20:39 Jul 31, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Nie miejsca czynią ludzi, ale ludzie czynią miejsca
Just a saying :)
maag
English translation:It's not the place that makes the people, but the people who make the place
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6It's not the place that makes the people, but the people who make the place
Caryl Swift
4 +2the man distinguishes the place, not the place the man
Alexander Onishko
3 +2it is not the places that make people, but people the places
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's not the place that makes the people, but the people who make the place


Explanation:
A suggestion

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: Wonderful!
6 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: Zrobiłabym chyba w liczbie pojedynczej - man. Ale idę dalej myślec :o)
52 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Martin Hood
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Alexander Onishko: good variant, too
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  skisteeps
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the man distinguishes the place, not the place the man


Explanation:
the Latin original is "Homo locum ornat, non hominem locus"

===
Jauron- Yale, Levy- Harvard - Two Bills Drive ForumsHomo locum ornat, non hominem locus. Hic finis est. Go to the top of the page ... As stated earlier, the man distinguishes the place, not the place the man. ...

www.stadiumwall.com/index.php?showtopic=41512


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  inmb
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is not the places that make people, but people the places


Explanation:
Lekka trawestacja (z Plutarcha):
"it is not the places that grace men, but men the places"


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/100/pages/page923.html
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  cotomabyc: Podoba mi się:)
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search