być do przodu

English translation: to (stay) ahead of the game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:być do przodu (w tym kontekscie)
English translation:to (stay) ahead of the game
Entered by: ~Ania~

17:22 Oct 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: być do przodu
Przychodzi mi do głowy tyle możliwości interpretacji tego, że już do końca nie wiem, co to MA znaczyć. Jakiś uniwersalny idiom?
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
(stay) ahead of the game
Explanation:
W twoim kontekscie moze tak:
you have to stay ahead of the game..
Selected response from:

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję. "Go-getter" też mi się podoba, ale wykorzystałem to już wcześniej
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(stay) ahead of the game
~Ania~
3 +2to grab life by the horns/to be a go-getter
Darius Saczuk
3to be on top of things
Ewa Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(stay) ahead of the game


Explanation:
W twoim kontekscie moze tak:
you have to stay ahead of the game..


~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Dziękuję. "Go-getter" też mi się podoba, ale wykorzystałem to już wcześniej

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
28 mins
  -> Dziekuje :-)

agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Barbara Odrobinska-Dudek
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to grab life by the horns/to be a go-getter


Explanation:
Just 2 suggestions.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KasiaB (X): "be a go-getter" in this context
14 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Barbara Gadomska: za go-getter
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be on top of things


Explanation:
propozycja

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search