związany

English translation: engaged; involved; associated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:związany
English translation:engaged; involved; associated
Entered by: Polangmar

11:19 Jan 5, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: związany
Od 2004 roku związany z grupą XX Investment
przewija mi się po raz n-ty, with XX company, worked for XX company, ale może komuś by przyszło do głowy cos akuratnego w tym kontekście?
bARBARA Marszalek
engaged
Explanation:
Mr. Hartman was appointed Chief Financial Officer in March 2001. He was engaged with the Company as a financial consultant starting in January 2001.
http://tinyurl.com/89hbx3

Vincent Lobendahn has been engaged with the Company for three years. Vincent holds a civil engineering degree from the University of Auckland in New Zealand.
http://tinyurl.com/8bt9nx

C. Suozzi has been engaged with the company for the last year...
http://tinyurl.com/8kxr6j

Founder Martin D. Cleary Will Remain Engaged with the Company and Continue as Chairman of the Board of Directors
http://tinyurl.com/8zlmoj

Although his last day as President and CEO will be August 1, 2008, he will remain engaged with the company to assist in the transition until his retirement at year-end.
http://tinyurl.com/9pnr7l

Mr. Connelly still remains engaged with the company as president of Choice Food of America, LLC.
http://tinyurl.com/89t2dj

The company was founded in 2002, but the real work started in 2004. I got engaged with the company in late 2006. The company was founded by Nokia engineers.
http://tinyurl.com/795ab6
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, również za tak wiele przykładów
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engaged
Polangmar
3 +1associated with
inmb
3 +1involved with
CalBoy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
involved with


Explanation:
moze tak

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khrystene (X): "worked with" would also sometimes work. as would associated...
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated with


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22is+associated+with...
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khrystene (X)
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engaged


Explanation:
Mr. Hartman was appointed Chief Financial Officer in March 2001. He was engaged with the Company as a financial consultant starting in January 2001.
http://tinyurl.com/89hbx3

Vincent Lobendahn has been engaged with the Company for three years. Vincent holds a civil engineering degree from the University of Auckland in New Zealand.
http://tinyurl.com/8bt9nx

C. Suozzi has been engaged with the company for the last year...
http://tinyurl.com/8kxr6j

Founder Martin D. Cleary Will Remain Engaged with the Company and Continue as Chairman of the Board of Directors
http://tinyurl.com/8zlmoj

Although his last day as President and CEO will be August 1, 2008, he will remain engaged with the company to assist in the transition until his retirement at year-end.
http://tinyurl.com/9pnr7l

Mr. Connelly still remains engaged with the company as president of Choice Food of America, LLC.
http://tinyurl.com/89t2dj

The company was founded in 2002, but the real work started in 2004. I got engaged with the company in late 2006. The company was founded by Nokia engineers.
http://tinyurl.com/795ab6

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dzięki, również za tak wiele przykładów




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search