wyjsc jak Zablocki na mydle

English translation: to swap bad for worse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyjsc jak Zablocki na mydle
English translation:to swap bad for worse
Entered by: Monika Sojka

22:33 Nov 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / przyslowia
Polish term or phrase: wyjsc jak Zablocki na mydle
pomozcie- jak to sparafrazowac?
Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
to swap bad for worse
Explanation:
propozycja.

nie tak barwne jak Zablocki, ale...
Slownik Przyslow zna takie przyslowie.

HTH

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5he has bruoght his hops/pigs to a bad market
Teresa Goscinska
4to buy a pig in a poke
Ensor
3to swap bad for worse
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to swap bad for worse


Explanation:
propozycja.

nie tak barwne jak Zablocki, ale...
Slownik Przyslow zna takie przyslowie.

HTH

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he has bruoght his hops/pigs to a bad market


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to buy a pig in a poke


Explanation:
it seems to be close enough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-16 07:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to cut off your nose to spite your face

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-16 07:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and perhaps one more: to fall out of the frying- pan into the fire

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search