szarpać się z kimś

English translation: tussle/scuffle

10:57 Jan 31, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: szarpać się z kimś
"Świadek Dagmara przyznała, że D. szarpał się ze strażnikiem miejskim, chwycił go za koszulę (...), a nadto używał w jego obecności słów obelżywych."

Całe to 'szarpanie' nie było niczym wielkim. Nikt nikogo nie uderzył, nie przewrócił. Zasadniczo chodzi o złapanie za koszulę i pociąganie jej. Działo się przy próbie wylegitymowania.

Potrzebne jest w miarę formalne lub neutralne określenie (nie slang). Cytat pochodzi z aktu oskarżenia.

Nie mogę wpaść na nic sensownego.

Z góry dzięki!
Robert Foltyn
Poland
English translation:tussle/scuffle
Explanation:
Potocznie, ale powinno pasować :-)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
No to niech będzie tussle. Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tussle/scuffle
Rafal Piotrowski
4to struggle with sb.
Krzysztof Milewski


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to struggle with sb.


Explanation:
Pierwsze, co mi przyszło do głowy; tak też jest w słowniku

Krzysztof Milewski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tussle/scuffle


Explanation:
Potocznie, ale powinno pasować :-)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tussle
Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
No to niech będzie tussle. Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: "Tussle" is quite common in New York tabloids.
1 hr
  -> Thx, mate :-)

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search