odgórny

English translation: from above

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odgórny
English translation:from above
Entered by: Ewa Czajkowska

18:44 Sep 13, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: odgórny
np.: nakaz, decyzja
Ewa Czajkowska
Poland
from above
Explanation:
or: a top-down decision

Most small firms are characterized by a top-down decision-making process, that is, from the CEO down through the organization.
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from above
*eva*
4from above
Darius Saczuk
3upper echelon / high echelon
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from above


Explanation:
propozycja

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from above


Explanation:
or: a top-down decision

Most small firms are characterized by a top-down decision-making process, that is, from the CEO down through the organization.


    Reference: http://www.idrc.ca/en/ev-30730-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html
*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  groszek: top-down
7 hrs

agree  korbenPL
1 day 11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper echelon / high echelon


Explanation:
1. a level of command, responsibility, etc. (esp in the phrase the upper echelons)

3. A level of responsibility or authority in a hierarchy; a rank

-----------------


high·er-up
n. Informal
One who has a rank, position, or status superior to others.


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search