dać palec, wziąć rekę

English translation: Give somebody an inch and they\'ll take a mile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dać palec, wziąć rekę
English translation:Give somebody an inch and they\'ll take a mile
Entered by: Ewa Czajkowska

20:05 Sep 13, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: dać palec, wziąć rekę
polskie powiedzenie
Ewa Czajkowska
Poland
Give somebody an inch and they'll take a mile
Explanation:
tak sie tu mowi.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Give somebody an inch and they'll take a mile
Joanna Carroll
3 +2give him an inch and he'll take a mile
makawa
3let the camel get his nose in the tent
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Give somebody an inch and they'll take a mile


Explanation:
tak sie tu mowi.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
10 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Rafal Korycinski
13 mins
  -> Dzieki!

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Bubz
6 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  groszek
6 hrs
  -> Dzieki!

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
11 hrs
  -> Dzieki!

agree  Darius Saczuk
18 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day 22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give him an inch and he'll take a mile


Explanation:
Jeśli o to Ci chodzi...
http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/angielsko_polski/109699,give h...

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
1 day 22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let the camel get his nose in the tent


Explanation:
tak bardziej egzotycznie .... :)

http://www.piffe.com/stories/camel-nose.php

------------

if the camel once gets his nose in the tent, his body will soon follow - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camel's_nose



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search