na takiej zasadzie

English translation: the idea was

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na takiej zasadzie
English translation:the idea was
Entered by: literary

09:46 Nov 19, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: na takiej zasadzie
"Było to na takiej zasadzie – nauczcie mnie, a ja będę was naśladować.
literary
the idea was
Explanation:
Może tak?
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the idea was
Robert Foltyn
4the rule was
gabi_h
3 +1it was like that
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3it went like this
geopiet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was like that


Explanation:
np.

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: Po 'like' dałbym od razu 'you' -- mowa potoczna.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rule was


Explanation:
a moze..

gabi_h
Native speaker of: Polish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the idea was


Explanation:
Może tak?

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka
54 mins

agree  Mateusz Batelt
59 mins

agree  whole grain
1 hr

agree  barbalis
5 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it went like this


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search