wyhoduje

English translation: "he will reap what he sows"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyhoduje
English translation:"he will reap what he sows"
Entered by: Dorota Madrzyk

17:06 Jan 18, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: wyhoduje
I tak nie wiadomo, ile ci z tego wszystkiego zostawi. To jest cwana bestia, bardzo cwana.

Nie martw się, nie martw się, wyhoduje sobie to na co zasłużył. Wyhoduje to, na co zasłużył, wyhoduje to na co zasłużył!

Już mi głowa 'puchnie' od tych ciekawych konwersacji, he, he!
Kathy O
Canada
"he will reap what he sows"
Explanation:
Sądzę, że tutaj też pasuje.
Selected response from:

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"he will reap what he sows"
Dorota Madrzyk
3 +1get one's comeuppance // come back in spades // smb will get his/hers/theirs in spades
Caryl Swift
3 +1get
Michal Glowacki
3 +1what goes around, comes around
Ewa Dabrowska
3gonna get it
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get


Explanation:
He'll get what he deserves - może tak?

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what goes around, comes around


Explanation:
nieśmiała propozycja

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"he will reap what he sows"


Explanation:
Sądzę, że tutaj też pasuje.

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Bubz: Trudny wybor - wszystkie wersje sa niezle, ta jednak wydaje sie najblizsza - tez rolnicza :))
5 hrs
  -> Podoba mi się nazwa "rolnicza":))) Dziękuję

agree  allp: tak, wszystkie są dobre, ale "rolniczość" przeważa :)
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  whole grain
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gonna get it


Explanation:
he's gonna get it, just wait, you'll see ...

:)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get one's comeuppance // come back in spades // smb will get his/hers/theirs in spades


Explanation:
I don't know how colloquial you can be?

He'll get his comeuppance. It'll come back in spades. In spades.

He'll get his comeuppance. He'll get his in spades. In spades.

Or any variations thereon :-)

http://tinyurl.com/6ampgqn
http://tinyurl.com/6h3skj3
http://tinyurl.com/6hutya3
http://tinyurl.com/6l4bq2q
http://tinyurl.com/6ghgegb

etc., etc., etc.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
15 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search