https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/idioms-maxims-sayings/4281109-na-j%C4%99zykach.html

na językach

English translation: set tongues wagging, be the talk of the town

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:być na językach
English translation:set tongues wagging, be the talk of the town
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

14:41 Mar 19, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: na językach
być na językach...
jola_nta
Poland is going to set tongues wagging
Explanation:
idiomatyczne znaczenie zachowane

Mobile World Congress To Set Tongues Wagging: Tech News and Analysis «Feb 8, 2008 ... Mobile World Congress To Set Tongues Wagging.

Possible Microsoft-Adobe Acquisition Talks Set Tongues WaggingOct 7, 2010 ... Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer and Adobe CEO Shantanu Narayen reportedly met recently in San Francis...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-20 03:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Linux Beacon--OctigaBay Takes Opteron-Linux to New HPC HeightsFeb 17, 2004 ... The Rapid Array Interconnect switch fabric is one of the things that is going to set tongues wagging about OctigaBay. ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję :) Czegoś takiego szukałam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Poland is going to set tongues wagging
Darius Saczuk
4will be talked about in many languages
Polangmar
3 +1be the talk of the town
Kamila Sławińska
3(Poland will) get everybody talking
akkek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be the talk of the town


Explanation:
To oczywiscie zalezy od kontekstu, ale taka propzycja przyszla mi do glowy - z tym, ze angielski idiom ma mniej negatywne zabarwienie.

Kamila Sławińska
United States
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
45 mins
  -> dziękuję! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Poland will) get everybody talking


Explanation:
propozycja

akkek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be talked about in many languages


Explanation:
Nieidiomatyczne, ale oddaje oba znaczenia.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poland is going to set tongues wagging


Explanation:
idiomatyczne znaczenie zachowane

Mobile World Congress To Set Tongues Wagging: Tech News and Analysis «Feb 8, 2008 ... Mobile World Congress To Set Tongues Wagging.

Possible Microsoft-Adobe Acquisition Talks Set Tongues WaggingOct 7, 2010 ... Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer and Adobe CEO Shantanu Narayen reportedly met recently in San Francis...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-20 03:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Linux Beacon--OctigaBay Takes Opteron-Linux to New HPC HeightsFeb 17, 2004 ... The Rapid Array Interconnect switch fabric is one of the things that is going to set tongues wagging about OctigaBay. ...


Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję :) Czegoś takiego szukałam :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Bubz. :-)

agree  clairee
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clairee. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: