Co za dużo, to niezdrowo.

English translation: Everything in moderation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Co za dużo, to niezdrowo.
English translation:Everything in moderation
Entered by: LukLuk11

12:36 Apr 1, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Co za dużo, to niezdrowo.
angielskie powiedzenie
LukLuk11
Poland
Everything in moderation
Explanation:
That's just one of several options :)
Selected response from:

Lena Nemeth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enough is enough
Ensor
4the less, the better
Zofia Kopestynska
4Everything in moderation
Lena Nemeth
4too much of a good thing
Robert Foltyn
4less is better; too much sugar makes you sick
Darius Saczuk
4enough is as good as a feast
p_t
2going overboard
geopiet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything in moderation


Explanation:
That's just one of several options :)

Lena Nemeth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enough is as good as a feast


Explanation:
pwn ox

p_t
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less is better; too much sugar makes you sick


Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-01 12:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dancing with the Stars for Small Business Owners
July 8, 2010 ... Too much sugar makes you sick. No matter how much you need to make a sale, please, please, please, don't pour on too much sweetness lest you...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enough is enough


Explanation:
kolejna propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Forska
1 hr

agree  apasz: I like it.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
going overboard


Explanation:
To go to extremes, especially as a result of enthusiasm. ( jeśli o to chodzi)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the less, the better


Explanation:
The less we eat, the healthier we are.

Zofia Kopestynska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search