tworzyć od podstaw

English translation: build, create from the ground up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:budować od podstaw; tworzyć od podstaw
English translation:build, create from the ground up
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

13:07 Jul 4, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: tworzyć od podstaw
firma tworzona od podstaw

wiem, że od podstaw to from scratch, ale jakoś nie wydaje mi się to odpowiednie do wpisania w oficjalnym dokumencie
Wesola
build from the ground up
Explanation:
Prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-07-04 13:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dewitt Company
www.dewittcompany.com/history.
A company built from the ground up. Larry DeWitt started his own landscaping business in Sikeston, Missouri, soon after earning degrees in horticulture and ...
Company - Barajas & Associates
www.barajasinc.com/company/ - Cached
We're a company built from the ground up by two brothers, Tony and Victor Barajas. Begining as a modest surveying business, we're now a multidiscipline ...
About Cohere
www.coherecomm.com/about-cohere.html - Cached
No one does this more effectively than Cohere: a company built from the ground up – not as a telecom provider, but as a managed service provider – with the ...
We've Just Identified Google's Next Target | Wall Street Daily
www.wallstreetdaily.com/2011/05/12/google-targets-gigwalk/ - Cached
May 12, 2011 – In fact, after completing over 90 acquisitions in the past decade, the only popular Google feature that the company built from the ground up ...
Prograde Supplements - FitCommerce.com
www.fitcommerce.com/Blueprint/
Prograde Nutrition is the only nutritional company built from the ground up by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-07-04 13:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a process known as “retargeting” and FetchBack is the first company built from the ground up to address this unique form of advertising. ...
www.acecomputerguy.com
We are a locally owned business, not a franchise but a company built from the ground up based on knowledge, Integrity and excellent customer service, ...

Union Square Advertising - Reading, PA
Union Square Advertising is a fresh, progressive communications company built from the ground up to create brand opportunities, solve problems and prove ...

Catenary Capital Group - a company built from the ground up to perform in these challenging times. ...


need for a customer centered company spawned: 180Servers, a dedicated hosting company built from the ground up with quality and the customer in mind. ...

Zetta | Kendall Square
Enter Zetta, a company built from the ground-up to deliver enterprise-class storage on-demand. Zetta Enterprise Cloud Storage is designed to fit seamlessly .
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3build from the ground up
Darius Saczuk
4to create company from the grounds
NinaU
2 +1create [] from the drawing board
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create [] from the drawing board


Explanation:
create from its infancy on the drawing board all the way through to the marketplace

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
build from the ground up


Explanation:
Prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-07-04 13:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dewitt Company
www.dewittcompany.com/history.
A company built from the ground up. Larry DeWitt started his own landscaping business in Sikeston, Missouri, soon after earning degrees in horticulture and ...
Company - Barajas & Associates
www.barajasinc.com/company/ - Cached
We're a company built from the ground up by two brothers, Tony and Victor Barajas. Begining as a modest surveying business, we're now a multidiscipline ...
About Cohere
www.coherecomm.com/about-cohere.html - Cached
No one does this more effectively than Cohere: a company built from the ground up – not as a telecom provider, but as a managed service provider – with the ...
We've Just Identified Google's Next Target | Wall Street Daily
www.wallstreetdaily.com/2011/05/12/google-targets-gigwalk/ - Cached
May 12, 2011 – In fact, after completing over 90 acquisitions in the past decade, the only popular Google feature that the company built from the ground up ...
Prograde Supplements - FitCommerce.com
www.fitcommerce.com/Blueprint/
Prograde Nutrition is the only nutritional company built from the ground up by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-07-04 13:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a process known as “retargeting” and FetchBack is the first company built from the ground up to address this unique form of advertising. ...
www.acecomputerguy.com
We are a locally owned business, not a franchise but a company built from the ground up based on knowledge, Integrity and excellent customer service, ...

Union Square Advertising - Reading, PA
Union Square Advertising is a fresh, progressive communications company built from the ground up to create brand opportunities, solve problems and prove ...

Catenary Capital Group - a company built from the ground up to perform in these challenging times. ...


need for a customer centered company spawned: 180Servers, a dedicated hosting company built from the ground up with quality and the customer in mind. ...

Zetta | Kendall Square
Enter Zetta, a company built from the ground-up to deliver enterprise-class storage on-demand. Zetta Enterprise Cloud Storage is designed to fit seamlessly .

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki, akkek. :-)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: ładnie
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorz. :-)

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to create company from the grounds


Explanation:
inna możliwość

NinaU
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search