być w lesie

English translation: to be a mile behind with sth.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:być w lesie
English translation:to be a mile behind with sth.
Entered by: Krzysztof Achinger

15:14 Aug 4, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: być w lesie
Być z czymś w lesie. - nie wyrabiać się z czymś, zawalać coś...

zakładam, że 'be in the woods with sth.' nie istnieje ;-)
Krzysztof Achinger
Poland
to be a mile behind with sth
Explanation:
za Słownikiem Fundacji Kościuszkowskiej
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
chyba mozna uznac ta odpowiedz, ale be in the woods tez mi sie podoba, no i tlumaczenie doslowne :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to be a mile behind with sth
Michal Glowacki
4to not be ready with sth
laskova
4 -1up a river without a paddle
Tomasz Superczyński


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to not be ready with sth


Explanation:
słownik PWN OXFORD:

być z czymś (jeszcze) w lesie pot. to not be ready with sth;
śniadanie/projekt jest jeszcze w lesie - breakfast/the project isn't ready yet;
jestem jeszcze w lesie z tymi rysunkami - I'm not ready/I' behind with the drawings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2011-08-04 15:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*I'm behind - of course :-)

laskova
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be a mile behind with sth


Explanation:
za Słownikiem Fundacji Kościuszkowskiej

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
chyba mozna uznac ta odpowiedz, ale be in the woods tez mi sie podoba, no i tlumaczenie doslowne :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: bardziej barwne niż "not to be ready", a precyzyjniejsze niż ta metafora kajakowa
43 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Anna Lycett (X): ładne, podoba mi się
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Bubz
8 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Polangmar
2 days 7 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
up a river without a paddle


Explanation:
If you up a river without a paddle, you are in an unfortunate situation, unprepared and with none of the resources to remedy the matter.

Kolejna propozycja. Idiomy amerykańskie, może nie pierwszej świeżości, ale ja po polsku też w tym kontekście wyrażenia "być w lesie" rzadko, jeżeli w ogóle, używam.

from http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/u.html

Na tej samej stronie: UP THE CREEK (WITHOUT A PADDLE) - If someone or something is up the creek, they are in real trouble. 'Up the creek without a paddle' is an alternative, and 'up shit creek (without a paddle)' is a ruder form.

Tomasz Superczyński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Być w lesie" znaczy mieć duże zaległości/opóźnienie - "up a river without a paddle" jest bez związku.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Definicja z odnośnika: "unprepared and with none of the resources to remedy the matter". Strona z idiomami nie jest niepodważalnym źródłem, ale związek na pewno jest. Zwłaszcza, że szerszego kontekstu brak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search