żyć nie umierać

English translation: life couldn't be any better; this is the life; what more can you ask for?; it's heaven on earth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:żyć nie umierać
English translation:life couldn't be any better; this is the life; what more can you ask for?; it's heaven on earth
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

19:02 Sep 21, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: żyć nie umierać
"cieszmy się i bawmy, pijmy, żyć nie umierać!"
Magdalena K.
Poland
life could not be any better
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-21 19:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: what more can you ask for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-21 19:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: This is the life!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-21 19:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thursday!!!! GOOD MUSIC AND ALCOHOL!! WHAT MORE CAN YOU ASK FOR ...
www.myspace.com/shtpisscor/photos/66357993 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
GOOD MUSIC AND ALCOHOL!! WHAT MORE CAN YOU ASK FOR!!! )" from SP&C on Myspace. Social entertainment powered by the passions of fans.
►beach + alcohol + friends...what more can you ask for? Photos from ...
www.myspace.com/aries_rps/photos/56455033 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Add your own comments to "beach + alcohol + friends...what more can you ask ...
Show more results from myspace.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-21 19:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the life … glorious sun, cheap beer and a great match to ...
blogs.telegraph.co.uk › Sport › Jun 19, 2009 – Spending the day on the beach opposite the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-21 19:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drinking a Cold Beer in a Hot Shower | Facebook
www.facebook.com/pages/Drinking-a...Beer.../101273423253003 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Drinking a Cold Beer in a Hot Shower - Company Overview: Amy is pretty excellent and she happens to really dig drinking beer in the ... hell ya this is the life ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2life could not be any better
Darius Saczuk
4it's heaven on earth
p_t
2life is a beach
geopiet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life could not be any better


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-21 19:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: what more can you ask for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-21 19:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: This is the life!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-21 19:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thursday!!!! GOOD MUSIC AND ALCOHOL!! WHAT MORE CAN YOU ASK FOR ...
www.myspace.com/shtpisscor/photos/66357993 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
GOOD MUSIC AND ALCOHOL!! WHAT MORE CAN YOU ASK FOR!!! )" from SP&C on Myspace. Social entertainment powered by the passions of fans.
►beach + alcohol + friends...what more can you ask for? Photos from ...
www.myspace.com/aries_rps/photos/56455033 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Add your own comments to "beach + alcohol + friends...what more can you ask ...
Show more results from myspace.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-21 19:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the life … glorious sun, cheap beer and a great match to ...
blogs.telegraph.co.uk › Sport › Jun 19, 2009 – Spending the day on the beach opposite the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-21 19:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drinking a Cold Beer in a Hot Shower | Facebook
www.facebook.com/pages/Drinking-a...Beer.../101273423253003 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Drinking a Cold Beer in a Hot Shower - Company Overview: Amy is pretty excellent and she happens to really dig drinking beer in the ... hell ya this is the life ...


Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: "what more can you ask for?" - I like this one :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafal. ;-)

agree  Dorota Madrzyk: Ja jestem za "hell ya this is life!":)
3 hrs
  -> ;-). Dzięki. Dorota. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's heaven on earth


Explanation:
pwn ox

p_t
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
life is a beach


Explanation:
tak na luzie ....

-------------

life’s a beach
Meaning: life is good or easy - http://wilsworldofwords.com/category/english-expressions-and...

----------------

Although the expression 'life's a beach' may have originated as a pun for 'life's a bitch', it's also a statement on it's own, that life is not a bitch at all, rather, life's a beach. As zazap said, it signifies that the wearer views life as a pleasant beach - sun, surf, relaxation... - http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=570773

------------------

It's a riff on the phrase "life's a bitch" (meaning life can be difficult and unpleasant) which turns it around into a positive. "Life's a beach" means that, at that moment at least, life was nothing but wonderful - http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/18563/what-does-l...

---------------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search