zwalić z nóg

English translation: sweep/knock/blow sb. off their feet; knock sb.'s socks off; blow sb.'s mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwalić z nóg
English translation:sweep/knock/blow sb. off their feet; knock sb.'s socks off; blow sb.'s mind
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

11:38 Nov 2, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: zwalić z nóg
W zdaniu:
Dołącz do zespołu [nazwa firmy], wyślij swoją aplikację, która zwali nas z nóg. Kiedy się podniesiemy, to zaprosimy Cię na rozmowę.
asia20002
Poland
sweep sb. off their feet
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-11-02 11:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the time the search process reaches the on-campus interview stage, most committee members have had more than enough of the process, and would love nothing better than to have you come in and sweep them off their feet with a great presentation or even an organized, concise, clearly presented one.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sweep sb. off their feet
Darius Saczuk
5 +2knock your socks off
Ensor
3 +2take one's breath away
Michal Glowacki


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sweep sb. off their feet


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-11-02 11:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the time the search process reaches the on-campus interview stage, most committee members have had more than enough of the process, and would love nothing better than to have you come in and sweep them off their feet with a great presentation or even an organized, concise, clearly presented one.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Maslowska: wlasnie tak
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Marta. :-)

agree  MarthaMariaC: kolejna Marta też się zgadza :)
21 mins
  -> Kolejnej Marcie [+ Marii] dziękować :-)

agree  inmb
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, inmb. :-)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorz. :-)

agree  akkek
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki, akkek. :-)

agree  Polangmar
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Polangmar. :-) Have a peaceful but productive weekend ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take one's breath away


Explanation:
Taka propozycja nieco w innym kierunku ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-11-02 11:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "leave us breathless"

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: też ładnie
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  akkek
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knock your socks off


Explanation:
mozna tez tak;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek: b. fajnie: knock our socks off
27 mins

agree  Michal Glowacki
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search