PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rozejdzie się po kościach.

English translation: blow over

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozejdzie się po kościach.
English translation:blow over
Entered by: White Stork

15:53 Feb 7, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: rozejdzie się po kościach.
"Być może Minister Spraw Zagranicznych, wygłaszając tydzień temu dla prasy swą kontrowersyjną opinię o polskich winach, miał nadzieję, że nikt tego nie zauważy i sprawa rozejdzie się po kościach."

I haven't come across this phrase.
I have thought of using: ".....and that the matter would simply go away."
Am I correct or does anyone have any better ideas?
Thanks.
White Stork
blow over / die a natural death / die out
Explanation:
Propozycje, na podstawie PWN-Ox (za wyjątkiem ostatniej)
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blow over / die a natural death / die out
Michal Glowacki
3fade away
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blow over / die a natural death / die out


Explanation:
Propozycje, na podstawie PWN-Ox (za wyjątkiem ostatniej)

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: whole thing will blow over, and no one will notice (w calym zdaniu zmienilabym jednak szyk ze wzgledu na logike nastepujacych po sobie wydarzen)
9 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  KMC GLOBAL
20 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fade away


Explanation:
na przykład

Example sentence(s):
  • In 2008 many voters (Blue and swing) viewed the elections as a chance to punish the DPP and Chen Shui-bian for the string of corruption scandals that emerged from late 2005. This issue has almost faded away today

    Reference: http://eprints.soas.ac.uk/12634/1/Ballots_Prospects_for_the_...
Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search