PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

spuścić coś z oka

English translation: take one's eyes off sth.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spuścić coś z oka
English translation:take one's eyes off sth.
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

15:34 Feb 14, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: spuścić coś z oka
"Musiał go na chwilę spuścić z oka"

Udało mi się znaleźć tylko odpowiedniki dla "nie spuszczać czegoś z oczu". A tu myślałam nad "set sb's eyes off sth"? Ale może jest jakiś lepszy idiom?
Ewa Kondracka
take one's eyes off sth.
Explanation:
Quite common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-14 15:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I never left my boys unattended when in the bouncer but when you have two babies I often found myself having to take my eyes off the baby...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-14 15:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West Haven toddler who fell from window dies- The New Haven ...
May 22, 2010 ... If I had to take my eyes off the baby/toddler for even ONE MINUTE, I would put him in his playpen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-14 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for missing autistic boy called off until Tuesday morning ...
Apr 4, 2011 ... Being a mother, myself, I've had to take my eyes off my son at times. it's impossible to be 100% attentive at all times to your child, there are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-14 15:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban Babies Have Lawyers
May 15, 2006 ... I once took my eyes off my baby niece for ONE SECOND and she flipped herself off the couch and onto the floor, banging her head...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-14 15:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruce Lee's famous quote in "Enter the Dragon":
[Student bows; Lee smacks him again] Lee: Never take your eyes off your opponent...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję, za odpowiedź i tysięczne przykłady :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6take one's eyes off sth.
Darius Saczuk
3let out of one's sight / look elsewhere
Michal Glowacki
3 -2to let (your) guard down
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let out of one's sight / look elsewhere


Explanation:
Propozycja: "let out of one's sight" , a więc: "He had to let him out of his sight for a second" albo "He had to look elsewhere for a second"

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take one's eyes off sth.


Explanation:
Quite common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-14 15:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I never left my boys unattended when in the bouncer but when you have two babies I often found myself having to take my eyes off the baby...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-14 15:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West Haven toddler who fell from window dies- The New Haven ...
May 22, 2010 ... If I had to take my eyes off the baby/toddler for even ONE MINUTE, I would put him in his playpen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-14 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for missing autistic boy called off until Tuesday morning ...
Apr 4, 2011 ... Being a mother, myself, I've had to take my eyes off my son at times. it's impossible to be 100% attentive at all times to your child, there are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-14 15:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban Babies Have Lawyers
May 15, 2006 ... I once took my eyes off my baby niece for ONE SECOND and she flipped herself off the couch and onto the floor, banging her head...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-14 15:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruce Lee's famous quote in "Enter the Dragon":
[Student bows; Lee smacks him again] Lee: Never take your eyes off your opponent...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję, za odpowiedź i tysięczne przykłady :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok! thank you - thank you. I guess I got the message :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję, Jerzy. :-)

agree  Kjub
55 mins
  -> Dzięki, Kjub. :-)

agree  Hanna Burdon
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Hanna. :-)

agree  Karol Kawczyński
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Karol. :-)

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Polangmar. :-)

agree  Karolina Cichocka
21 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Karolina. :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to let (your) guard down


Explanation:
to relax one's vigilance - http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/let guard down

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: nie to znaczenie
5 hrs
  -> niekoniecznie, jedno z drugim się wiąże, niemniej dziękuje za uwagę

disagree  Polangmar: spuścić coś z oka = stracić coś z oczu, stracić coś z widoku
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search