ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

słowa, które same cisną się do ust

English translation: words that rush to your lips/words that come readily to your mouth/words that leap to your lips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:słowa, które same cisną się do ust
English translation:words that rush to your lips/words that come readily to your mouth/words that leap to your lips
Entered by: Marlena Dobosz

09:12 Mar 6, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: słowa, które same cisną się do ust
"To, co nazywasz intuicją, te chwilowe olśnienia, przebłyski, w których nagle wiesz co robić, co wybrać, te Słowa, które czasami same cisną Ci się do ust, same układają w bardzo mądre zdania, jakby same „się mówiły” – to wszystko jestem Ja, Twój Ojciec. Cały czas Jestem przy Tobie, a tak nie często mnie słuchasz…"
Marlena Dobosz
words that rush to your lips
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/7d2x83y
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję zarówno Robertowi, jak i Dariuszowi, na którego kreatywność zawsze mogę liczyć;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2words that rush to your lips
Robert Foltyn
3words just come to You
Michal Pempkowiak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
words that rush to your lips


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/7d2x83y

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję zarówno Robertowi, jak i Dariuszowi, na którego kreatywność zawsze mogę liczyć;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartosz Piechaczek
5 mins

agree  Darius Saczuk: lub "that come readily/leap etc." i ew. "mouth" zamiast "lips".
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
words just come to You


Explanation:
What you call intuition - those brainstorm and eureka moments when you suddenly know what to do, know which choice is right, when words just come to You forming thoughts full of wisdom that seem to come out on their own - that is me, your father....
(moja propozycja)

Michal Pempkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search