PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

jakby same „się mówiły”

English translation: as if they came out on their own

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jakby same „się mówiły”
English translation:as if they came out on their own
Entered by: Marlena Dobosz

09:15 Mar 6, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: jakby same „się mówiły”
"To, co nazywasz intuicją, te chwilowe olśnienia, przebłyski, w których nagle wiesz co robić, co wybrać, te Słowa, które czasami same cisną Ci się do ust, same układają w bardzo mądre zdania, jakby same „się mówiły” – to wszystko jestem Ja, Twój Ojciec. Cały czas Jestem przy Tobie, a tak nie często mnie słuchasz…"

Jak to ładnie powiedzieć?
Marlena Dobosz
as if they came out on their own
Explanation:
Może tak?
Selected response from:

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3words that (just) roll off your tongue
Darius Saczuk
3 +2as if they came out on their own
Bartosz Piechaczek
3seem to come out on their own
Michal Pempkowiak
3as if they "uttered themselves"
Hanna Burdon
3make themselves heard
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as if they came out on their own


Explanation:
Może tak?

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make themselves heard


Explanation:
as if they tried to make themselves heard

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if they "uttered themselves"


Explanation:
Alternatywa.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
words that (just) roll off your tongue


Explanation:
May 10, 2011 – Certain words just roll off our tongues more easily than others.

If you recognized the creative power of the words that roll off your tongue, you would take care to concentrate on the things you want to come about...

...words you would never forget, those words that roll off your tongue as if it is programmed into your memory, those memories repeating itself until you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-03-06 15:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sa=X&ei=mSZWT9PaGonb0QHV2ISICg&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-03-06 15:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CoachingWinningParents.com - Excerpts from Terri's book.
www.coachingwinningparents.com/excerpts.html
Those swear words that roll off your tongue when you break a nail or stub your toe, need to come to a screeching halt.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Urszula Overstreet: zgrabnie, trafnie, naturalnie
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Urszula. :-)

agree  Icing (X)
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, Icing. :-)

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seem to come out on their own


Explanation:
What you call intuition - those brainstorm and eureka moments when you suddenly know what to do, know which choice is right, when words just come to You forming thoughts full of wisdom that seem to come out on their own - that is me, your father....
(moja propozycja)

Michal Pempkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search