PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

niezły wypas, prawda?

English translation: amazing graze

10:38 Mar 7, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: niezły wypas, prawda?
pytanie do owiec przebywających na pastwisku :-)

szukam pomysłów na zręczne połączenie wypasu bydła i wypasu slangowego.

Kontekst: gra komputerowa
Magdalena Harrison
English translation:amazing graze
Explanation:
albo: amazing grazing

może jakoś się przyda lub natchnie :)
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim.
Zdecydowałam się na tę odpowiedź kierując się jej prostotą. Może nie doceniam maluchów, ale miałam wątpliwości czy "veg out" (które uważam za bardzo zgrabne) zostanie przez nich zrozumiane "w lot".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3amazing graze
*eva*
2that is so sheep, isn't it?
Mateusz Pawłowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amazing graze


Explanation:
albo: amazing grazing

może jakoś się przyda lub natchnie :)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim.
Zdecydowałam się na tę odpowiedź kierując się jej prostotą. Może nie doceniam maluchów, ale miałam wątpliwości czy "veg out" (które uważam za bardzo zgrabne) zostanie przez nich zrozumiane "w lot".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
5 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Karolina Cichocka: i Amazing Grace w tle na dudach :)
5 days
  -> ha ha, to już sugestia do twórców gry :)

agree  allp: fajne :)
5 days
  -> cieszę się, że się przydało :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that is so sheep, isn't it?


Explanation:
Skoro mowa do owiec... :)

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Sheep&defid=6...

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search