ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tesciowa smierc gotowa

English translation: instant death guaranteed

19:07 May 25, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Dialogue (theatre)
Polish term or phrase: tesciowa smierc gotowa
Dear all,

In a dialogue in English, I stumbled upon one sentence in Polish, spoken by one of the characters (a Polish person):

"tesciowa smierc gotowa"

As I don't speak Polish, (I'm a translator English>Dutch) I looked up the meaning of the words, but since I don't know the grammar, I'm not sure I understood the sentence correctly. I don't know what the subject/object is, or the tense. It could be anything from "I have prepared my mother-in-law's death" to "My mother-in-law is preparing my death" or something else entirely.

Any help would be much appreciated!


Kind regards


Leen
leen lefever
English translation:instant death guaranteed
Explanation:
mother-in-law is instant death guaranteed
mother-in-law equals instant death guaranteed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-05-25 19:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you are interested in verbatim trasnlation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-05-26 04:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...However, only with Chuck Norris is instant death guaranteed."
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Chuck Norris&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2012-05-27 05:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the context does put the whole thing in a new perspective. Here the phrase actually means something like "Mother-in-law(s), she (they) will always drive/put you to death!".
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5instant death guaranteed
petrolhead
3 +1mother-in-law deals a lethal blow
Piotr Czyżewski


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mother-in-law deals a lethal blow


Explanation:
This does not exactly rhyme as the Polish does but comes close to that;).

Alternatively: IS or MEANS a lethal blow

Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
8 days
  -> Dziękuję :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
instant death guaranteed


Explanation:
mother-in-law is instant death guaranteed
mother-in-law equals instant death guaranteed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-05-25 19:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you are interested in verbatim trasnlation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-05-26 04:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...However, only with Chuck Norris is instant death guaranteed."
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Chuck Norris&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2012-05-27 05:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the context does put the whole thing in a new perspective. Here the phrase actually means something like "Mother-in-law(s), she (they) will always drive/put you to death!".

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Yes, indeed :-) as long as the register is right!
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs

agree  Monika Darron: sounds pretty accurate here
17 hrs

agree  Bubz
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: mother-in-law is instant death guaranteed
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search