PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

uśpić czujność

English translation: put sb off guard

17:27 Jun 26, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general
Polish term or phrase: uśpić czujność
Czy jest jakieś utarte powiedzenie o takim znaczeniu w brytyjskim albo amerykańskim angielskim? Na polskich stronach można znaleźć tłumaczenie "to dull someone's vigilance", ale nie ufam temu rozwiązaniu z uwagi na brak trafień w wyszukiwarce.
Kama_Wawa
English translation:put sb off guard
Explanation:
m
Selected response from:

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4put sb off guard
Magdalena Psiuk
4 +1to lull sb into a false sense of security
Anna Dzidowska
4dull sb's vigilance
p_t
3to put someone/somebody at ease
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to lull sb into a false sense of security


Explanation:
na przykład tak
albo samo "lull"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lull
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/lull+into+a+false+sense+...
Anna Dzidowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
27 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dull sb's vigilance


Explanation:
to cause sb to relax their vigilance

pwn ox

p_t
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put sb off guard


Explanation:
m

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I like this one the most.
1 hr

agree  Revandell
4 hrs

agree  orangelani
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 day 18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to put someone/somebody at ease


Explanation:
salesman puts someone at ease so he can take advantage of him later on ....

--------

put one at (one's) ease

Fig. to cause someone to relax or feel welcome

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/ease

----------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search