PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

w ferworze

English translation: hustle and bustle/heat/throes; in the hustle and bustle/heat/throes of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ferwor; w ferworze
English translation:hustle and bustle/heat/throes; in the hustle and bustle/heat/throes of
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

08:15 Jul 4, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: w ferworze
W zdaniu:
W ferworze pracy, dwóch ciąż, odkrywania zdrowej kuchni, jazda konna, niegdysiejsza wielka radość odeszła w zapomnienie.
Jest to taki profil zawodowy współwłaścicielki firmy.
asia20002
Poland
in the hustle and bustle of
Explanation:
Tradycyjnie stosowana w tego sytuacjach fraza

Fifty Shades of Grey - Nashville Lifestyles
www.nashvillelifestyles.com/article/20120626/NL09/.../1392
Jun 26, 2012 – I know sometimes we get lost in the hustle and bustle of kids, work, and the overwhelming schedules of real life—but that's why I've written...

President Obama's 'theology,' in his own words | The Christian Century


www.christiancentury.org/.../president-obamas-theology-his-...
Feb 21, 2012 – "We all live in the hustle and bustle of our work. And everybody in this room has weighty responsibilities, from leading churches and ...

Biking, hiking, traveling and golf… « Fresh Raw Life
freshrawlife.wordpress.com/2012/.../biking-hiking-traveling-and-
Apr 20, 2012 – In the hustle and bustle of travels, work and family and animal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-04 09:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Initial Planning & Idea « Music Video; Media Studies Blog
charlyc1.wordpress.com/2011/07/13/initial-planning/Jul 13, 2011 – ... as a sort of representation that the characters life is passing her by; she is caught up in the hustle and bustle of a work/being a parent that she ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-04 10:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solfeggio Sound - Sonic Therapy for Stressless Success! - Part 2
solfeggiosound.com/?paged=2
Jan 27, 2012 – Desiderata. In the hustle and bustle of eldercare, accounting client work, creating tax servers, and training for the new tax season, and creating ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-04 10:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND THOUSANDS OF OTHERS...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4In the heat of
Karol Kawczyński
4 +2in the hustle and bustle of
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In the heat of


Explanation:
propozycja

http://www.beverlybrooksphd.com/therapy.html

Marital Therapy/Couple's Counseling

Couples come for help at different stages and with varying needs. Some couples are:

Loving, but losing joy and closeness in the heat of work, parenting, and the stress of busy lives.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mateusz Kiecz
1 min
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Michal Glowacki
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Robert Michalski
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the hustle and bustle of


Explanation:
Tradycyjnie stosowana w tego sytuacjach fraza

Fifty Shades of Grey - Nashville Lifestyles
www.nashvillelifestyles.com/article/20120626/NL09/.../1392
Jun 26, 2012 – I know sometimes we get lost in the hustle and bustle of kids, work, and the overwhelming schedules of real life—but that's why I've written...

President Obama's 'theology,' in his own words | The Christian Century


www.christiancentury.org/.../president-obamas-theology-his-...
Feb 21, 2012 – "We all live in the hustle and bustle of our work. And everybody in this room has weighty responsibilities, from leading churches and ...

Biking, hiking, traveling and golf… « Fresh Raw Life
freshrawlife.wordpress.com/2012/.../biking-hiking-traveling-and-
Apr 20, 2012 – In the hustle and bustle of travels, work and family and animal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-04 09:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Initial Planning & Idea « Music Video; Media Studies Blog
charlyc1.wordpress.com/2011/07/13/initial-planning/Jul 13, 2011 – ... as a sort of representation that the characters life is passing her by; she is caught up in the hustle and bustle of a work/being a parent that she ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-04 10:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solfeggio Sound - Sonic Therapy for Stressless Success! - Part 2
solfeggiosound.com/?paged=2
Jan 27, 2012 – Desiderata. In the hustle and bustle of eldercare, accounting client work, creating tax servers, and training for the new tax season, and creating ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-04 10:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND THOUSANDS OF OTHERS...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol Kawczyński
50 mins
  -> Dzięki, Karol. :)

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search