PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

to nie jej żywioł

English translation: is not her cup of tea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:to nie jej żywioł
English translation:is not her cup of tea
Entered by: asia20002

16:10 Jul 4, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: to nie jej żywioł
Osoba, o której jest ten tekst, zaczęła pracę w dużej korporacji.
Szybko jednak okazało się, że to nie jej żywioł. Rola trybika w wielkiej maszynie zupełnie jej nie odpowiada.
Mam "... was not what she loved", ale może istnieje lepsze wyrażenie.
Bardzo dziękuję.
asia20002
Poland
not her cup of tea
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Allda
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7not her cup of tea
Allda
4 +4she was not in her element; sth. was not right (up) her alley
Darius Saczuk
5It was against her nature
LilianNekipelov
3 +1it isn't her thing / it won't cut it
geopiet


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not her cup of tea


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • she realized that a 9-5 corporate marketing job was not her cup of tea and decided to follow her heart into writing.
Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Źróbecka, MITI
3 mins

agree  clairee
15 mins

agree  Dorota Zegarowska
2 hrs

agree  Jakub Mędrek
3 hrs

agree  Klawikowsky
5 hrs

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs

agree  lemmebe
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It was against her nature


Explanation:
I am sure this will be right.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it isn't her thing / it won't cut it


Explanation:
this job, that's just not her ... it just won't cut it

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9: Tez bym tak powiedziala
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she was not in her element; sth. was not right (up) her alley


Explanation:
dwie powszechne w USA alternatywy -bez linkow, bo z telefonu w parku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-04 18:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO BE IN ONE'S ELEMENT - to be in an environment that one enjoys or that is perfectly suited to sb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-04 18:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF STH. IS RIGHT UP YOUR ALLEY, sth. suits you perfectly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-07-05 02:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub, rzecz jasna, >SHE WAS OUT OF HER ELEMENT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-07-05 02:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze jedna opcja WAS/FELT LIKE A FISH OUT OF WATER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-07-05 12:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A FEW EXAMPLES:

Librarian 2012 - TopTenREVIEWSeducation-careers-review.toptenreviews.com/librarian-review.html
Librarians, or media specialists, can work in four types of libraries: academic, school media .... When she first entered the law library, she was out of her element.

Maryam Barrie - RateMyProfessors.comwww.ratemyprofessors.com › ... › Washtenaw Community College
I took Maryam for Journaling I. To be fair, this was her first time teaching the class and it showed. She was out of her element but she was willing to work with the ...

Megan Hart » Tithedwww.meganhart.com
Here she was out of her element, unused to the attention and uncertain how to react. Gretel took ... Gretel moved away, and Elspeth watched her work the tables .

Mignon Clyburn: When a daughter votes her mind | Courage PACwww.couragepac.com/mignon-clyburn-when-a-daughter-votes-her-..

Feb 14, 2012 – ... and has made FCC Chairman Julius Genachowski work for her vote. ... admits she was out of her element when she arrived in Washington.

She knew where she stood in the village, knew the people, and how to work with them. In London, she was out of her element, and frightened as a result.

żywiołowo (element), jest to moim skromnym zdaniem, najbardziej bliski odpowiednik.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Michalski: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/element
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert. :-)

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. ;-)

agree  legato
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

agree  Karolina Cichocka
22 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Karolina. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search