Żydki

English translation: kike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Żydek
English translation:kike
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

20:39 Aug 29, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Żydki
W ogóle sytuacja była napięta w klasie, […] podchodzi do mnie i mówi: no, co, Żydki niedługo pójdą na Moskwę, co? Jak te Żydki się panoszą! […] Po tej Zagładzie i po wojnie, tak nas wychowano, a jeżeli nie wychowano, to dano nam do zrozumienia, że jak chcesz tu zostać [w Polsce – przyp. autora], to musisz się bić… No to go rąbnąłem zdrowo… […]
Marta28
kike
Explanation:
Most popular in the US
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kike
Darius Saczuk
3 +1Abbies, Heebs, Hymies,
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Racial slurs
Grzegorz Mizera

  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kike


Explanation:
Most popular in the US

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, petrolhead. :-)

agree  Polangmar
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abbies, Heebs, Hymies,


Explanation:
i inne:


"Abbie", "Abe", and "Abie": (North America) a Jewish male. From the proper name Abraham. Originated before the 1950s.[56]
"Heeb", "Hebe": (U.S.) offensive term for a Jew, derived from the word "Hebrew".[57][58]
"Hymie": A Jew, from the Hebrew Chaim ("life"). Also used in the term "Hymie-town," a reference to New York, and in particular, Brooklyn.[59]
"Ikey", "ike", "iky": a Jew [from Isaac][60]
"Ikey-mo", "ikeymo": a Jew [from Isaac and Moses][61]
"Kike": Yiddish word for "circle"—Illiterate Jews who entered the United States at Ellis Island signed their names with a circle instead of a cross because they associated the cross with Christianity.
"Mocky", "moky", "moxy", "mockey", "mockie", "mocky": (U.S.) a Jew [first used in the 1930s][62]
"Mock", "moch": (U.S.) a Jew [first used in the 1960s as an abbreviated form of mocky (qv)][63]
"Sheeny"[64]: From Yiddish "shaine" or German "schön" meaning "beautiful."[citation needed]
Shylock: Comes from Shakespeare's "The Merchant of Venice".
"Yid": Yiddish word for Jew.[65]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ethnic_slurs_by_ethnici...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Racial slurs




    Reference: http://www.racialslurs.com/search?q=jews&sort=represents
Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  petrolhead
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search