ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mieć swój garb

English translation: have a monkey on one's back

21:05 Aug 29, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: mieć swój garb
Ja wiedziałem, że ja mam garb, ten mój garb żydowski, że jak co, to mi to wytkną.

burden to mi tu jakoś nie pasuje.
Jakieś sugestie?
z góry dzięki
Marta28
English translation:have a monkey on one's back
Explanation:
Prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-08-29 21:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the meaning of the popular phrase, "monkey on my back"?
The primary intent of this statement is metaphorical, having nothing to do with primates or zoology at all.

A person who is said to have a monkey on his or her back most likely appears to be struggling with an overwhelming and troubling burden. A persistent problem might be described as a monkey on one's back.

For example, a nagging dilemma (such as a giant and unpleasant occupational or academic project) might be called a monkey on one's back.

Perhaps a person has offered to assist another with a task, which becomes much larger than first imagined. The benevolent commitment of the volunteer may be overtaxed. This person may feel as if he or she has a monkey on his or her back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-08-29 21:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incogman.net/12/2011/a-day-that-will-live-in-jewfamy
Dec 5, 2011 – America clearly has a selfish, evil Jewish monkey on her back. How much more will it take for you to get it?
Jewish Agitprop Email making the rounds.
www.nemw.net
It is one of the things keeping the French from plunging into the abyss with the Jewish monkey on its back. Interestingly, the email doesn't mention who ..
.
It will amaze you. It will take your breath away. And it will convince you that it's time for the world to do something about getting this Jewish monkey off its back.

Ultra-Orthodox Jews Rally to Discuss Risks of Internet ed
But this would require that the Americans get the Jewish monkey off the American back.

Matters of Honor - Google Books Resultbooks.google.com/books?
Louis Begley
... much harder than Archie, in part because he was convinced that Archie would have been admitted had he applied alone. l'm the Jewish monkey on his back...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have a monkey on one's back
Darius Saczuk
3carry your load
Kasia Rz
Summary of reference entries provided
handicap of [Jewish] etnicity
geopiet

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have a monkey on one's back


Explanation:
Prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-08-29 21:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the meaning of the popular phrase, "monkey on my back"?
The primary intent of this statement is metaphorical, having nothing to do with primates or zoology at all.

A person who is said to have a monkey on his or her back most likely appears to be struggling with an overwhelming and troubling burden. A persistent problem might be described as a monkey on one's back.

For example, a nagging dilemma (such as a giant and unpleasant occupational or academic project) might be called a monkey on one's back.

Perhaps a person has offered to assist another with a task, which becomes much larger than first imagined. The benevolent commitment of the volunteer may be overtaxed. This person may feel as if he or she has a monkey on his or her back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-08-29 21:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incogman.net/12/2011/a-day-that-will-live-in-jewfamy
Dec 5, 2011 – America clearly has a selfish, evil Jewish monkey on her back. How much more will it take for you to get it?
Jewish Agitprop Email making the rounds.
www.nemw.net
It is one of the things keeping the French from plunging into the abyss with the Jewish monkey on its back. Interestingly, the email doesn't mention who ..
.
It will amaze you. It will take your breath away. And it will convince you that it's time for the world to do something about getting this Jewish monkey off its back.

Ultra-Orthodox Jews Rally to Discuss Risks of Internet ed
But this would require that the Americans get the Jewish monkey off the American back.

Matters of Honor - Google Books Resultbooks.google.com/books?
Louis Begley
... much harder than Archie, in part because he was convinced that Archie would have been admitted had he applied alone. l'm the Jewish monkey on his back...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  p_t
35 mins
  -> Dzięki, p_t. :-)

agree  Dorota Zegarowska
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Dorota. :-)

agree  Polangmar
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry your load


Explanation:
w tym znaczeniu chyba zgrabniej

Kasia Rz
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: handicap of [Jewish] etnicity

Reference information:
He rises to national prominence in his career despite the severe handicap of his ethnicity - http://natan.gimelfarb.com/motherland.html

-----------

The main mission of the “Aldea Infantil SOS Valle de Ángeles” is to give to homeless children and youths with a mental and/or physical handicap of any race, nationality or religion, a family and home, and the opportunity to be prepare for a more autonomous life. - http://www.icye.ch/fileadmin/redaktion/1-sozialeinsatz/pdf/l...

--------

All of the stories of the poor but bright and ambitious young man or woman making it to the university in spite of poverty, or poor schools, or rural, or uneducated parents, the handicaps of minority ethnic or linguistic status aside - http://www.his.de/pdf/pub_fh/fh-200805.pdf

--------

It is the middle of the 1920s, and he suffers from the twin handicaps of being Jewish and the son of a socialist. - http://movies.nytimes.com/movie/131186/The-Slingshot/overvie...

-------

In her youth she joined the Austrian communist party in an attempt to compensate for the dual handicaps of being Jewish and a woman. - http://www.answers.com/topic/langer-marie-glass-hauser-de



Hidden by: geopiet | 19:10
Reason: answer already provided

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search