Zajrzeć komuś do glowy

English translation: peek, take a peek, peer inside sb.'s head/mind/brain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zajrzeć komuś do glowy
English translation:peek, take a peek, peer inside sb.'s head/mind/brain
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

14:20 Sep 27, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Zajrzeć komuś do glowy
Do tej pory słabo znaliśmy powody, dlaczego ze zdrowiem mężczyzn w Polsce jest tak źle. Padało wiele stereotypowych wyjaśnień. Autorzy po raz pierwszy na taką skalę zajrzeli panom do głów. W kilkuset ankietach zapytali, dlaczego unikają lekarzy, nie przyznają się do choroby, czemu tak późno decydują się na leczenie.

Więcej... http://wyborcza.pl/1,75248,12474263,Dlaczego_polscy_mezczyzn...
nnts5
peek inside sb.'s head/brain
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-09-27 14:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1024&bih=628&noj=1&sc...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peek inside sb.'s head/brain
Darius Saczuk
4peered into smb mind
possum
2look into somebody's head
Grzegorz Mizera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peek inside sb.'s head/brain


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-09-27 14:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1024&bih=628&noj=1&sc...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  p_t
7 mins
  -> Dzięki, p_t. :-)

agree  bartek
43 mins
  -> Ponowne dzięki. :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
look into somebody's head


Explanation:


Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peered into smb mind


Explanation:
peer - look searchingly
here: peered into men's minds

possum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search