uderzać w ambicje

English translation: goad/spur sb.'s ambition, serve/act as a goad/spur to sb.'s ambition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uderzać w ambicje
English translation:goad/spur sb.'s ambition, serve/act as a goad/spur to sb.'s ambition
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

08:08 Sep 28, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: uderzać w ambicje
Ale przemawia tylko argument, który uderza w ich ambicję. - Mówię im: jeśli chcesz poradzić sobie w tym coraz trudniejszym życiu, musisz nauczyć się "serwisować" siebie - opowiada psycholog Wojciech Eichelberger.

Więcej... http://wyborcza.pl/1,75248,12474263,Dlaczego_polscy_mezczyzn...
nnts5
goad sb.'s ambition, serve as a goad to sb.'s ambition
Explanation:
Powszechne kolokacje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-28 09:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frank Lampard is top of the IQ scorers - WalesOnline
www.walesonline.co.uk/.../frank-lampard-is-top-of-the-iq-sc...
Mar 10, 2009 – If it serves as a goad to your ambition, gives you a bit of get up and go, it could be productive.

Health Reform: A Class Act | The Health Care Blog
thehealthcareblog.com/blog/2010/03/24/health-reform-a-class-act/
Mar 24, 2010 – The poor pay of starter jobs is as much a goad to ambition as it is an act of oppression.

Lincoln’s unhappy marriage affected his public career, for Mary Todd proved a useful goad to his ambition.

m.brighthubeducation.com/.../116168-macbeth-practice-questions-an...
Macbeth is established as a hero and the play's protagonist. The witches mysteriously know things that Macbeth does not and goad his ambition to become king.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-28 09:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: SPUR SB.'S AMBITION , ACT AS A SPUR FOR SB.'S AMBITION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-28 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: A SPUR TO - lepiej
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5speak to sb's ambition
Luke Evans
4goad sb.'s ambition, serve as a goad to sb.'s ambition
Darius Saczuk
3stimulate ambition
mirekk


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stimulate ambition


Explanation:
Uderzać w ambicję to chyba nie jest poprawnie "po polskiemu"?


    Reference: http://www.economist.com/node/595657
mirekk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goad sb.'s ambition, serve as a goad to sb.'s ambition


Explanation:
Powszechne kolokacje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-28 09:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frank Lampard is top of the IQ scorers - WalesOnline
www.walesonline.co.uk/.../frank-lampard-is-top-of-the-iq-sc...
Mar 10, 2009 – If it serves as a goad to your ambition, gives you a bit of get up and go, it could be productive.

Health Reform: A Class Act | The Health Care Blog
thehealthcareblog.com/blog/2010/03/24/health-reform-a-class-act/
Mar 24, 2010 – The poor pay of starter jobs is as much a goad to ambition as it is an act of oppression.

Lincoln’s unhappy marriage affected his public career, for Mary Todd proved a useful goad to his ambition.

m.brighthubeducation.com/.../116168-macbeth-practice-questions-an...
Macbeth is established as a hero and the play's protagonist. The witches mysteriously know things that Macbeth does not and goad his ambition to become king.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-28 09:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: SPUR SB.'S AMBITION , ACT AS A SPUR FOR SB.'S AMBITION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-28 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: A SPUR TO - lepiej

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speak to sb's ambition


Explanation:
Given the context, that's the meaning I understand the author intends, though "uderzać w ambicje" seems to be used to mean "stifle sb's ambition" by many others.

"But the only argument that gets through to them is one that speaks to their ambition ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "But the only argument that gets through to them is one that speaks to their ambition ..."
Luke Evans
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search