połamać sobie zęby

English translation: you'll both break your necks

17:33 Oct 3, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: połamać sobie zęby
idiom
Jeszcze sobie połamiecie na tym zęby.
Ewa Olszowa
Canada
English translation:you'll both break your necks
Explanation:
W tym kierunku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-10-03 18:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUT ONE'S TEETH IN/ON - zjeść zęby nabierając doświadczenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-10-04 01:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A w zdaniu: YOU'LL BOTH BREAK YOUR NECKS BEFORE YOU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-10-04 01:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub inne idiomy: You really think you'll ...? IN A PIG'S EYE or OVER MY DEAD BODY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-10-04 01:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: KEEP DREAMING or DREAM ON
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you'll both break your necks
Darius Saczuk
2try all you want
geopiet


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
try all you want


Explanation:
You can try all you want, but it never gonna happen ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you'll both break your necks


Explanation:
W tym kierunku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-10-03 18:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUT ONE'S TEETH IN/ON - zjeść zęby nabierając doświadczenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-10-04 01:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A w zdaniu: YOU'LL BOTH BREAK YOUR NECKS BEFORE YOU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-10-04 01:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub inne idiomy: You really think you'll ...? IN A PIG'S EYE or OVER MY DEAD BODY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-10-04 01:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: KEEP DREAMING or DREAM ON

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Sobotnie kudozowanie? Dziękuję. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search