PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

wejść komuś w pięty

English translation: get to sb., shake sb. to the core, cut sb. to the quick; give sb. a piece of one's mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pójść komuś w pięty; powiedzieć komuś co się o nim myśli
English translation:get to sb., shake sb. to the core, cut sb. to the quick; give sb. a piece of one's mind
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

17:48 Dec 29, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General / Conversation
Polish term or phrase: wejść komuś w pięty
Witam serdecznie,

Czy mogę poprosić o angielski odpowiednik zwrotu ''wejsć komuś w pięty'' ?

w kontekscie brzmi tak: ''powiedziałam mu co o nim myślę że aż mu w pięty poszło''

z góry dziękuję,

Monika
Monika Pawlik
I gave him a piece of mind, and it shook him to the core
Explanation:
Prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-12-29 17:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a piece of MY mind - telefon mi wykasowal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-29 19:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inna opcja: ...and IT REALLY GOT TO HIM.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I gave him a piece of mind, and it shook him to the core
Darius Saczuk
4 +1cut sb to the quick
Luke Evans


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I gave him a piece of mind, and it shook him to the core


Explanation:
Prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-12-29 17:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a piece of MY mind - telefon mi wykasowal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-29 19:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inna opcja: ...and IT REALLY GOT TO HIM.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: jeszcze raz dziękuję

Asker: Ta druga opcja też może być. Wielkie dzięki:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Z żyjącym w środowisku anglojęzycznym nie ma co się spierać! :-) || Nawzajem!
51 mins
  -> ;-). Wszystkiego dobrego w Nowym Roku.

agree  Luke Evans
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luke. :-)

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut sb to the quick


Explanation:
Jeszcze inna możliwość, która pasowałaby w danym kontekście.

Luke Evans
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: That's a good suggestion, too. :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search