Raz górą jest jeden, potem przewagę zdobywa drugi.

English translation: get the upper hand over sb., one-up sb.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:brać, wziąć nad kimś górę, być górą nad kimś
English translation:get the upper hand over sb., one-up sb.
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

13:52 Jan 13, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Raz górą jest jeden, potem przewagę zdobywa drugi.
Zdanie: Raz górą jest jeden, potem przewagę zdobywa drugi.
lucypl
Poland
first one, then the other gets the upper hand
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-01-13 13:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nox Wrote: It's like watching a game of tennis where first one then the other gets the upper hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2013-01-15 13:22:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

one-up (wnp)
tr.v. one-upped, one-up·ping, one-ups Informal
To keep one step ahead of (a competitor or opponent, for example)
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first one, then the other gets the upper hand
Darius Saczuk
2to swap (swapping) dominance
geopiet


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to swap (swapping) dominance


Explanation:
... a dominance test reveals that Alpha is now inferior in fighting ability to Beta, in which case the two players swap dominance roles.

http://goo.gl/jyi0p - page 409

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first one, then the other gets the upper hand


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-01-13 13:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nox Wrote: It's like watching a game of tennis where first one then the other gets the upper hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2013-01-15 13:22:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

one-up (wnp)
tr.v. one-upped, one-up·ping, one-ups Informal
To keep one step ahead of (a competitor or opponent, for example)

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mateusz Batelt
6 mins
  -> Dzięki, Mateusz. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search