PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kredyt zaufania

English translation: the benefit of the doubt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kredyt zaufania
English translation:the benefit of the doubt
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

16:58 Jan 23, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: kredyt zaufania
Więzień piszę w liście do sędziego, proszę tylko o "kredyt zaufania."
sobieski20
the benefit of the doubt
Explanation:
Jedna opcja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-01-23 17:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#q="please give me the benefit of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-01-23 17:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub prosto: I KINDLY REQUEST THAT YOU FAVOR ME WITH YOUR CONFIDENCE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-01-23 17:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brian Kelly for US Senate - Who Do You Think You Are?www.kellyforussenate.com
May 5, 2010 – If you choose to favor me with your confidence, I promise that I will use my conscience and my sense of honesty to put forth legislation, with no ...

Papers Past — Grey River Argus —
...if the Council for a considerable number of years, and if my actions have met with your approval, I ask that you again favor me with your confidence.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc i za szybką odpowiedź. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the benefit of the doubt
Darius Saczuk
4credit of trust
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the benefit of the doubt


Explanation:
Jedna opcja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-01-23 17:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#q="please give me the benefit of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-01-23 17:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub prosto: I KINDLY REQUEST THAT YOU FAVOR ME WITH YOUR CONFIDENCE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-01-23 17:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brian Kelly for US Senate - Who Do You Think You Are?www.kellyforussenate.com
May 5, 2010 – If you choose to favor me with your confidence, I promise that I will use my conscience and my sense of honesty to put forth legislation, with no ...

Papers Past — Grey River Argus —
...if the Council for a considerable number of years, and if my actions have met with your approval, I ask that you again favor me with your confidence.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc i za szybką odpowiedź. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Chomsky. :-)

agree  hepi
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Grzegorz. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit of trust


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/human_resources/...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search