z benedyktyńską precyzją

English translation: with all the precision of a Benedictine monk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z benedyktyńską precyzją
English translation:with all the precision of a Benedictine monk
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

16:18 Mar 8, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: z benedyktyńską precyzją
Bez póz i fałszu artystka realizuje z benedyktyńską precyzją i dyscypliną, prawie modlitewnie, wielko formatowe cykle grafik poświęcone pejzażowi i ziemi.
Ka De
with all the precision of a Benedictine monk
Explanation:
...a man knelt at the edge of the intersection, his head lowered and his hands folded in prayer with all the precision of a Benedictine monk...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with all the precision of a Benedictine monk
Darius Saczuk
4as precise as the Benedictine monks
IRA100


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with all the precision of a Benedictine monk


Explanation:
...a man knelt at the edge of the intersection, his head lowered and his hands folded in prayer with all the precision of a Benedictine monk...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Taylor: nice
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tortola. :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as precise as the Benedictine monks


Explanation:
...

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search