wyjść spod ręki

English translation: be conceived by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyjść spod ręki
English translation:be conceived by
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

11:49 Oct 14, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: wyjść spod ręki
"Obiekt wyszedł spod ręki biura projektowego X".

Chodzi mi o ładne, równie frazeologiczne ujęcie.
Avernus
was conceived by
Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-10-14 12:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: WAS BROUGHT TO LIFE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-10-15 16:16:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nie ma za co. ;-)
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję raz jeszcze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3was conceived by
Darius Saczuk
5X was designed by Y
LilianNekipelov
4is the brainchid of
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3from the drawing boards of
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the drawing boards of


Explanation:
comes from

hails from

?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the brainchid of


Explanation:
This makes it very personal.
brainchild = An original idea or plan attributed to a person or group
a product of one's creative work or thought.

Example sentence(s):
  • The museum is the brainchild of a wealthy art collector.
  • He is the brainchild behind a series of workshops being held in Durham

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/brainchild
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X was designed by Y


Explanation:
In this context.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: this would mean 'zostal zaprojektowany' - and what the asker/client asked for is 'lost in this translation' ;(
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was conceived by


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-10-14 12:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: WAS BROUGHT TO LIFE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-10-15 16:16:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nie ma za co. ;-)

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję raz jeszcze
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, tego było mi trzeba. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, whole grain. :-)

agree  Bubz: concieved/created by the team at x (dodajemy "team' i juz mozna sobie wyobrazic rece :))
7 hrs
  -> Tak jest. ;-). Dzięki, Bubz.

agree  Paweł Wodziński
1599 days
  -> Kind thanks, Paweł.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search