wywinąć komuś numer

English translation: but after the dastardly thing you done to her

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wywinąć komuś numer
English translation:but after the dastardly thing you done to her
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:13 Nov 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: wywinąć komuś numer
W zdaniu: "Nie przepadam za nią, ale numer, który jej teraz wywinąłeś, to nawet jak dla mnie za ostro".
A numer, który jej wywinął, polegał na tym, że zerwał z nią i natychmiast zaręczył się z inną dziewczyną.
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
but after the dastardly thing you done to her
Explanation:
Shame on him. I call for some moral outrage here.
Done is ungrammatical, but colloquial.

Dastardly: cowardly and malicious; base

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-23 14:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proposed expression has the DDD alliteration: dastardly, deed, done. It comes off the tongue with quite some force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-23 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had "deed" rather than "thing" in an earlier vers"ion:
but after the dastardly deed you done to her"
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2but after the dastardly thing you done to her
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 -1but the number you did on her was too much, but what you did to her the last time was to much
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
but the number you did on her was too much, but what you did to her the last time was to much


Explanation:
two more options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-23 11:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'm sorry -- the second one should be "too"as well.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Przed wyrażeniami typu "last/next week", "last/next month", "last/next time" itp. nie daje się "the" - "the last time" oznaczałoby "po raz ostatni" (w ogóle ostatni raz, bo np. wyjechała lub umarła).
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but after the dastardly thing you done to her


Explanation:
Shame on him. I call for some moral outrage here.
Done is ungrammatical, but colloquial.

Dastardly: cowardly and malicious; base

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-23 14:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proposed expression has the DDD alliteration: dastardly, deed, done. It comes off the tongue with quite some force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-23 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had "deed" rather than "thing" in an earlier vers"ion:
but after the dastardly deed you done to her"

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: I like that; slangish but pretty neat
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, mike23. I hope you and others have noticed the DDD alliteration: dastardly and done (actually, I had "deed" in an earlier version, not thing). It comes off the tongue with quite some force.

neutral  Polangmar: Jeśli damy tak mocne sformułowanie, to straci sens dalsza część zdania ("to nawet jak dla mnie za ostro"): "dastardly thing/deed" to z definicji coś (maksymalnie) ostrego.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dziękuję. Możliwe, ale niech Asker wybierze ostrość.

agree  Darius Saczuk
6 days
  -> I appreciate it, Dariusz. The best answer won.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search