jaram się Warholem

English translation: I am (totally) hooked on Warhol.

19:34 May 30, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Art Exhibition
Polish term or phrase: jaram się Warholem
Jak przetłumaczyć "jaram się"?
inspe
English translation:I am (totally) hooked on Warhol.
Explanation:
Just an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2014-06-01 22:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just read more about the context, I would skip "I am" and write simply "Hooked on Warhol". In my humble opinion, it sounds very natural.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Milewski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I am (totally) hooked on Warhol.
Krzysztof Milewski
5 +1Drunk on Warhol
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 +1High on Warhol
LilianNekipelov
3 +1all about Warhol
Anna Lycett (X)
3 +1Warhol Is Hot!
geopiet
3Inhaling Warhol
geopiet


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warhol Is Hot!


Explanation:
skoro idzie na afisz ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jagoda Wachowska: Szkoda, że nie wiemy co i czy w ogóle coś z grafiki na tym plakacie się znajdzie. Ale w oparciu o to, co wiemy, ta propozycja mi się podoba; jest prosto ale najtrafniej, i świetnie się "afiszuje".
41 mins
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drunk on Warhol


Explanation:
I hope you get the play on words, or we are both doomed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-05-31 00:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=suyBm-UAuK0
Rihanna - Drunk On Love

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: That's nice
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michał. Of course, I am trying to tie drunk with the -ol ending of Warhol, but in a positive sense. http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Bratislava_Venturska_...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all about Warhol


Explanation:
Przykładowa propozycja (w kontekście tytułu wystawy).

Anna Lycett (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): I do not agree with Lilian!
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Jaca! W końcu można wziąć artistic licence w tytułach kreatywnych...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High on Warhol


Explanation:
This is the only meaning I can see.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inhaling Warhol


Explanation:
INHALING ART
preview of a new storyline - http://goo.gl/dagYEu

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am (totally) hooked on Warhol.


Explanation:
Just an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2014-06-01 22:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just read more about the context, I would skip "I am" and write simply "Hooked on Warhol". In my humble opinion, it sounds very natural.

Krzysztof Milewski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: "Hooked on Warhol"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Polangmar
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  George BuLah (X)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Lycett (X): "Hooked on Warhol" świetne.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search