trwać w najlepsze

English translation: war was at its height

16:51 Jun 2, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / History
Polish term or phrase: trwać w najlepsze
Polska należała do Układu Warszawskiego. Zimna Wojna trwała w najlepsze.
izabela28
English translation:war was at its height
Explanation:
Inna możliwość

http://www.historylearningsite.co.uk/soviet_army.htm
"In 1975, when the Cold War was at its height, Soviet ground forces numbered 2 million men."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1953_Iranian_coup_d'état
"The Cold War was at its height in the early 1950s, and the Soviet Union was viewed as an expansionist power seeking world domination."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   24 min (2014-06-02 17:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flowofhistory.com/readings-flowcharts/the-world-s...

"The Height of the Cold War (1957-72)"

http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/features/how-a-russian-s...

"It was the 1980s, the Cold War was at its height, the Russians were the enemy, and even today Nick cannot talk about the work he did during his four years at Government Communication Headquarters, except to say that it involved his skills as a Russian linguist."
Selected response from:

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3war was at its height
Monika Wojewoda
3 +1to still go strong
geopiet
3 +1Those were the darkest hours of the Cold War/The Cold War held a tenacious grip on the world.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
war was at its height


Explanation:
Inna możliwość

http://www.historylearningsite.co.uk/soviet_army.htm
"In 1975, when the Cold War was at its height, Soviet ground forces numbered 2 million men."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1953_Iranian_coup_d'état
"The Cold War was at its height in the early 1950s, and the Soviet Union was viewed as an expansionist power seeking world domination."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   24 min (2014-06-02 17:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flowofhistory.com/readings-flowcharts/the-world-s...

"The Height of the Cold War (1957-72)"

http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/features/how-a-russian-s...

"It was the 1980s, the Cold War was at its height, the Russians were the enemy, and even today Nick cannot talk about the work he did during his four years at Government Communication Headquarters, except to say that it involved his skills as a Russian linguist."

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank :)

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian :)

agree  Polangmar
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Those were the darkest hours of the Cold War/The Cold War held a tenacious grip on the world.


Explanation:
A little color plus a bit of poetic licence. I do carry a legal poetic licence.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Wojewoda: As if straight from one of those amazing books of Norman Davis ! :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Monika. Yours truly, Norman Davies.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to still go strong


Explanation:
the Cold War was still going strong

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-06-02 22:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cold war was still going strong - http://goo.gl/fa88N6

The cold war was still going on - http://goo.gl/FNh2gU



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This has possibilities, geopiet, especially "going strong."
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search